What the heck is this?
May 17, 2021 3:04 PM   Subscribe

In playing real estate scavenger hunt with my sister, she came across this contraption in a house in northern Virginia. Any idea what it might be?
posted by DrGail to Home & Garden (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: That is a Maytag Neptune Series Drying Center with a lower tumble dryer and an upper drying cabinet.
posted by RichardP at 3:12 PM on May 17 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: RichardP FTW, and in just eight minutes! Ask MetaFilter rocks.
posted by DrGail at 3:20 PM on May 17


Best answer: For what it is worth, I found out what it was by doing a Google image search with the text from the labels visible on the control panel.
posted by RichardP at 3:25 PM on May 17 [2 favorites]


Interesting that this product is not found on Maytag's own web site.
posted by yclipse at 6:18 AM on May 18


yclipse: "Item Discontinued"
posted by Stoneshop at 7:00 AM on May 18


« Older Very good deal or very bad idea?   |   Twitter "buy this" answer thread, but for adult... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments