NPR member station schedule aggregator?
May 15, 2021 5:59 AM   Subscribe

I’m looking for a site that can show me a grid of what’s currently playing and/or up next on many/all of the NPR member stations in the US. My reason is that I often want to be able to find/listen to that weekend’s new episode of something like This American Life streaming (before it’s released as a podcast Sunday night), but at a time that’s convenient to me/earlier than my local station.
posted by needs more cowbell to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The site Public Radio Fan does exactly what you're looking for. Here's the page for This American Life.
posted by Dalton at 11:59 AM on May 15 [5 favorites]


Best answer: Also my friend tells me you can listen to stuff on the WBEZ app any time between when it first airs on WBEZ and something like a few days later. So you can listen to This American Life any time after it airs Friday.
posted by catquas at 1:35 PM on May 15 [1 favorite]


Related question for anyone who knows - are these schedules published as Internet Calendar Standard files? These will often be liked to with 'add to your calendar' icons, many if not most calendar applications support them.
posted by TimHare at 11:02 PM on May 15


Response by poster: Amazing, thank you both! This one was really hard to google successfully for some reason.
posted by needs more cowbell at 2:53 AM on May 16


« Older Contribution of a woman to Post Its? Or not?   |   Alternative to IdentityGuard? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments