Proxy shipping from Japan to US
May 13, 2021 4:32 PM   Subscribe

I would like to purchase something from a boutique in Tokyo, and have it shipped to me in the United States. My clumsy translation of the website suggests they don't take US credit cards or ship outside of Japan. How can I best make this happen?

Is a proxy service the thing I need? If not, what kind of service do I want to search for, and do you have one you can recommend?

Time isn't really a factor; basically I'd be happy if I could get this thing by Christmas. Cost is also not a huge factor, though obviously it should be cheaper than literally flying to Japan from the US and picking it up myself.
posted by We put our faith in Blast Hardcheese to Grab Bag (7 answers total) 15 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I’ve had good experiences with White Rabbit Express. It is a proxy service. They can handle the entire shopping and shipping experience for you.
posted by dywypi at 4:41 PM on May 13, 2021


I like Zenmarket, though I haven't used them for a year or so.
posted by sagc at 5:42 PM on May 13, 2021


> My clumsy translation of the website suggests

Translator here. If you'd like a second opinion, I could take a look at what the website's options are...
posted by Sockin'inthefreeworld at 6:05 PM on May 13, 2021


Best answer: Japan doesn't seem to like selling outside of Japan for many things and, proxy services are the way to go. I used White rabbit express when I did this recently. But there are many companies with different price points and services . The weight and how many things you are ordering can make a difference in terms of which proxy price comes out the best deal for you .
posted by AlexiaSky at 7:03 PM on May 13, 2021


Just will second that I had a positive experience with zenmarket 2 years ago. The price seemed very reasonable and it arrived rather quickly, as I recall.
posted by array at 8:31 PM on May 13, 2021


I have used Zenmarket and Buyee and both worked well, fees around $10. Shipping is actually super quick right now since DHL is the main option for Japan to US (still some COVID shipping restrictions). Shipping for a small ish item was around $20 and it came in two days!
posted by wsquared at 9:01 PM on May 13, 2021


I've also used White Rabbit Express and had no problems.
posted by sukeban at 4:20 AM on May 14, 2021


« Older Sandals for fast walking   |   Pfizer/Moderna after Sonovac -- a good idea? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.