Charity for covid relief in India?
May 6, 2021 1:41 PM   Subscribe

What are some charities currently doing covid relief in India to which I could donate?
posted by bluecore to Health & Fitness (6 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Here's one link with a variety of options from the India post on the Blue. Also the comment just above it has some as well.
posted by hydra77 at 2:02 PM on May 6, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Ludhiana Christian Medical College is a hospital my physician grandfather worked at decades ago. They are sorely in need of help, and can be contributed to via United Methodist and GoFundMe.

Also, Doctors without Borders might be an option as well, although my understanding is that a donation goes into their general fund unless a special bookmarking is made.
posted by metabaroque at 2:08 PM on May 6, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Direct Relief is my preferred charity for cost effective distribution of medical goods, and they allow specifically donating for their COVID-19 relief effort in India. Quoting myself from the past:
They are, so far as I can tell, the most cost-effective charity devoted to improving health and fighting poverty. They are non-religious and provide assistance to communities across the world. They do not have any significant history of fraud, nor do they receive any government funding. They are consistently one of the highest rated charities in the world for financial accountability and transparency. One of their stated principles is to build upon what exists and augment existing service providers, rather than trying to recreate existing infrastructure and sideline other providers. Their donation policies are clear, available, and unmatched by any other organization I've found. Notably, they allow donors to very specifically apply their funds towards donors' concerns (although I don't) rather than fundraising and advertising. Their data-driven approach to relief has lead to them being called one of the most innovative non-profits and the #1 charity changing the world.

It's quite likely you've never heard of Direct Relief. That's understandable because they have one, single, very targeted mission and do not deviate from it - even for public relations efforts.
posted by saeculorum at 2:11 PM on May 6, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: An Indian postgrad at my ex-work offered:
This is a fundraiser to support Hemkunt Foundation in delivering oxygen cylinders to the affected individuals and in hospitals in need. Link below
https://www.ketto.org/fundraiser/o2foryou?payment=options&op=c
Khalsa aid is another organization helping India from all over the world and sending oxygen concentrators which are in acute shortage in India right now.
https://www.khalsaaid.org/news/india-covid-relief
Give India has a list of fundraisers supporting various requirements including direct donations to affected families, providing food, and so on. link below
https://covid.giveindia.org/?utm_source=subs_popup
posted by BobTheScientist at 1:16 AM on May 7, 2021


Best answer: One more list by India Development Review of organisations that need help. This one allows you to filter based on location and whether they can accept donations from outside India.
posted by tillwehavefaces at 11:09 PM on May 7, 2021


A bit late to this one...

Matr Boomie is a fair trade organization supporting marginalized artisans in India. We're running a fundraiser to help build an oxygen supply unit. You do not have to be one of our retail partners to donate.

[full disclaimer: I work for Matr Boomie. It was my idea to share the fundraiser beyond our retail partners, and I do so with our founder's blessing. I am receiving no compensation for this post. Mods, please delete if this post is unacceptable self-promo/link.]
posted by MuChao at 6:38 AM on May 14, 2021


« Older Candy/amusements for adults going thru chemo?   |   Lost Coast, CA attractions? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.