Sync Android Gmail to duplicate desktop Gmail state?
May 4, 2021 12:50 AM   Subscribe

My Gmail on my desktop is arranged the way I want it: new mail, unread mail, priority tags, etc. My Gmail on my Android phone is a hot mess, because I rarely use it. I'd like my phone Gmail to be usable without devoting additional time to making it so. Is there a way I can tell it to simply sync the exact state of my desktop email?
posted by WaywardPlane to Computers & Internet (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You could go to gmail.com in your mobile browser and request the Desktop Site. That should give you the exact same view.
posted by jozxyqk at 3:32 AM on May 4 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: @jozxyqk this is so simple I'm embarrased to have not thought of it. It works, and I thank you! But still interested in whether there's any way to make the android app mirror the desktop state.
posted by WaywardPlane at 5:54 AM on May 4


You'll have to clarify "arranged the way I want it"; are you using a custom inbox or something from Gmail Labs? But Priority Inbox, for example, should be available on your phone as well.
posted by sagc at 6:26 AM on May 4


« Older What is the name and history of this unusual...   |   Hive... butt? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments