Where to get a good empty growler in London?
May 2, 2021 10:05 AM   Subscribe

I live in a part of London that's got a few micropubs that do take-home beer, but the growlers for sale are cheap plastic jugs. Where can I get a good growler in London?

I would like something that I can store in the wine rack section of my fridge, when appropriate to the beer (hot day, or American-style beers).

I'd prefer metal over glass, and double-walled would be nice for taking out on the bike (even if it would thwart the fridge slightly).

All the ones I've found so far are sold from the US, which uses different volume units to both the UK and metric systems. Or they're bulk glass sales to microbreweries.
posted by rum-soaked space hobo to Shopping (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: How about this one?
posted by essexjan at 10:46 AM on May 2 [2 favorites]


Clapton Craft have branded merch and 6 outlets, Caps and Taps are in Kentish Town and Hop, Burns and Black are in Peckham Rye/Dulwich. Maybe also The Beer Shop in Nunhead. I don't know about Mother Kelly's (Befnal Green or Vauxhall).
posted by k3ninho at 4:13 PM on May 2


Response by poster: essexjan: Am I missing something or is the volume contained by that bottle unspecified in the listing?
posted by rum-soaked space hobo at 12:07 AM on May 3


Response by poster: (Of course I sent too soon: the size was just hidden by the cookie-nag popups)
posted by rum-soaked space hobo at 12:12 AM on May 3 [1 favorite]


« Older What are interesting poems or poets that use...   |   Best weekly prepared meals delivery in California... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments