Need help to find international internet radio stations
May 2, 2021 3:39 AM   Subscribe

I adding the finishing touches to my project of converting a Pye P45 to a Pi internet radio. Turning the tuning knob selects a station from csv file. I want to limit the station list to 30 or 40 items. I currently have my personal favourites in the list. I also want that vintage radio experience of travelling around the world as the knob is turned. I'm finding it surprisingly difficult to find the the right stations.

I'm trying to find local stations with mixed programming (music, talk, drama, documentary etc) but music only is ok if it's not just one genre. I want a few non-English stations in the mix. I'm especially interested in stations from Africa, Australia, South America, and Eastern Europe. My favourite type of programme at the moment is a smooth talking DJ who plays good music and takes calls from listeners who talk about inconsequential things. I've tried googling variations of 'Radio mixed programming' but maybe that's the wrong term.
posted by night_train to Computers & Internet (17 answers total) 18 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I've been checking out Radio Panik lately. It's like the Belgian WFMU, as near as I can tell. I'm curious to know what else is currently on your list.
posted by clockwork at 3:52 AM on May 2


Best answer: Cool project! Some Europe-centric suggestions, all with quite varied programming:

Studio Brussel (Dutch-speaking, from Belgium)
Yle Sámi Radio (Sámi and Finnish-speaking, from Finnish Lapland)
Sveriges Radio Finska (Finnish-speaking, from Sweden)
posted by snusmumrik at 4:32 AM on May 2


Best answer: Try FIP (France, I think)
posted by amtho at 4:54 AM on May 2 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Try Radio.Garden
You will still need to do some research to find the name of a station as there is no catalogue. But for random finds it is a perfect option
posted by SmartFox at 5:07 AM on May 2 [2 favorites]


arg! Radio Panik is Brussels not Belgium. Sorry.
posted by clockwork at 5:07 AM on May 2


Best answer: PBS FM must be included. This is not optional. And if you don't include ABC Radio National as well, you're just missing out.
posted by flabdablet at 6:10 AM on May 2 [1 favorite]


My favourite type of programme at the moment is a smooth talking DJ who plays good music and takes calls from listeners who talk about inconsequential things

You want The Party Show. It shouldn't be beyond the range of fairly simple scripting to construct a fake radio station that streams only the most recent episodes of this in a loop.
posted by flabdablet at 6:15 AM on May 2


wow super cool project i want this for myself!
I hope you publish your process someplace when you finish! <3
posted by wowenthusiast at 8:36 AM on May 2 [1 favorite]


adding my voice to ask that you update this post with a link to project documentation, it sounds like it would be awesome.
posted by TimHare at 10:21 AM on May 2


Best answer: Radio New Zealand National
posted by slightlybewildered at 2:50 PM on May 2


I suspect any BBC local radio station would get you music and some low pressure chatter, call ins and interviews. It's their stock in trade.
posted by How much is that froggie in the window at 3:46 PM on May 2


Was gonna add PBS and see flabdablet has already spruiked them. :)
posted by freethefeet at 4:40 PM on May 2


Seconding radio.garden.

TuneIn is another good place to find stations. Despite what the website advertises on the front page and frustrating design choices, they have a huge list of selectable international stations. Choose "listen now" at the top, then "by location" at the bottom of the left menu, then a region at the top to see a list. (You'll need to hunt down the actual station to find a stream without extra junk in it, but at least they're listed by name.)

This sounds like a very cool project.
posted by eotvos at 7:15 PM on May 2


Best answer: Previously on mefi just in case you missed it. Radio Garden was already linked above but there are more lovely things linked in that thread's comments.
posted by flabdablet at 8:47 PM on May 2


Best answer: This is a super old thread where I asked for streaming stations and got some good recommendations that I still listen to today. Here is a newer thread. These both have some good international recommendations. Please report back with your station line-up!
posted by Mid at 6:21 AM on May 3


Response by poster: Many thanks for all the great suggestions. I spent a few pleasant hours hunting down the stream url for each suggestion but I still have a few left. The nice thing about Radio Garden is that the url is very accessible. Below is my list so far. They all work with VLC. There are many Instructables for similar projects but I'm happy to help you if I can.

http://eno.emit.com:8000/pbsfm_live_64.aacp,PBS FM Melbourne
http://media-ice.musicradio.com:80/ClassicFMMP3,Classic FM
http://stream.live.vc.bbcmedia.co.uk/bbc_radio_one?s=1619791727&e=1619806127&h=b4db462ab083a7a9bd47705dc351c79b,BBC Radio 1
https://stream.live.vc.bbcmedia.co.uk/bbc_radio_fourfm?s=1619807148&e=1619821548&h=d711752f64e9ee1d8a3542887d6a97d2,BBC Radio 4
http://icecast2.rte.ie/radio1,RTE Radio 1
https://ice64.securenetsystems.net/KBON?playSessionID=698CACAC-9EDC-5743-6C775195920314DC,KBON-Louisiana
https://ice3.securenetsystems.net/WNOZ?playSessionID=69F9750E-0181-C653-92BF3FA724CEF332,WNOZ-New Orleans
https://igor.torontocast.com:1945/stream,Roots-Toronto
https://icecast.radiofrance.fr/fip-midfi.mp3?ID=76zqey582k,FIP-Paris
https://montmartre.ice.infomaniak.ch/montmartre.aac,Radio Montmartre
https://icecast.teveo.cu/Nbtz7HT3,Radio Cubano
https://stream-relay-geo.ntslive.net/stream?client=NTSWebApp&t=1619815507083,NTS-London
http://104.218.53.23:8000/;&type=mp3,RTDS-Canada
http://icecast.vrtcdn.be/stubru-high.mp3,Studio Brussel
https://http-live.sr.se/sisuradio-mp3-128,Sveriges Radio Finska
https://streaming.domainepublic.net/radiopanik.ogg?1ba3e872-b6c0-44eb-85f1-da27492c0e04,Radio Panik Brussels
https://realtime.rrr.org.au/p1h,3RRR FM Melbourne
http://live-radio01.mediahubaustralia.com/2RNW/aac/,ABC Radio National Sydney
http://188.165.192.5:8977/stream?listening-from-radio-garden=1619981691059,Citi FM Ghana
http://cast.fabrik.fm:8008/?listening-from-radio-garden=1619982629935,LM Radio Johannesburg
https://icecast.teveo.cu/XjfW7qWN,Radio Progreso Havana
posted by night_train at 2:11 PM on May 3 [2 favorites]


I think you want WWOZ, not WNOZ.
posted by Mid at 2:14 PM on May 8


« Older Social media team for activist group   |   Help me deal with boyfriend's autism Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments