Looking for weird Twitter accounts to follow
May 1, 2021 12:37 PM   Subscribe

I’m not interested in famous people or conventional humor, or in the kind of clever one-liners that end up circulating other platforms as screenshots. Think weirder—some combination of surreal, absurd, confusing, and/or vaguely unsettling. @horse_ebooks would be a good example, but I’m looking for accounts that are currently active. What’s out there?
posted by dephlogisticated to Computers & Internet (33 answers total) 20 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Toilets With Threatening Auras?
posted by Charity Garfein at 12:53 PM on May 1, 2021 [5 favorites]


Magic Realism Bot?
posted by agregoire at 12:54 PM on May 1, 2021 [3 favorites]


@probirdrights
posted by praemunire at 12:55 PM on May 1, 2021 [4 favorites]


The much beloved Giant Military Cats
posted by a humble nudibranch at 1:30 PM on May 1, 2021


@ManzoniGabriela is like that (but in French though)
posted by Wobbuffet at 1:34 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]




80's News Screens
posted by pdb at 3:36 PM on May 1, 2021 [3 favorites]


Hookland
posted by runincircles at 5:07 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


The Would You Rather Bot often generates some really thought-provoking questions.

Midsomer Murders Bot
posted by Lyn Never at 5:09 PM on May 1, 2021


Nonstandard McDonald's
posted by JoeZydeco at 5:17 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


70s Dinner Party
posted by JoeZydeco at 5:27 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


Pulp Librarian?
posted by migurski at 5:33 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


Threat Update
posted by maggiemaggie at 5:56 PM on May 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


Not a wolf
posted by ActionPopulated at 6:04 PM on May 1, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Councillor Rowan Battley
posted by Recliner of Rage at 8:29 PM on May 1, 2021


@pookleblinky. The guy is a genius of weirdness, check out this thread
posted by Tom-B at 8:30 PM on May 1, 2021


Galaxy Brain Bot: memes generated by GPT-2 but human-curated. (I’ve linked to the SFW variant because I find it substantially funnier than the NSFW version. The SFW version is usually pure absurdity, whereas the NSFW version mostly just says “dick” all the time.)
posted by snowmentality at 8:42 PM on May 1, 2021


My favorite twitter list is the one that is mostly just every USPS lot interspersed with this account that just tweets the lyrics to Boys Are Back In Town Again. You might also like Glass Jar of Moles or Horniman Walrus.
posted by jessamyn at 8:43 PM on May 1, 2021


Paperback Paradise makes fake covers of books that I wish existed.
Nihilist Arby's is the best dark parody of brand accounts.
posted by Woodroar at 9:45 PM on May 1, 2021 [3 favorites]


follow dril you cowards
posted by rum-soaked space hobo at 6:48 AM on May 2, 2021 [5 favorites]


You want r/tumblr on Reddit. It's a curated subreddit of funny and interesting posts. I check it often, and find it generally precedes other social media by about a month with new memes. Tumble and 4chan are the birthplace of 90% of the memes you see, buy 4chan can be, um, problematic to say the least.

Find the Tumblr blogs posting the humor you like the most in the subreddit and you can curate your own Tumble account to match exactly what you want.
posted by ananci at 7:31 AM on May 2, 2021


VGAdvisor?
posted by dismas at 9:24 AM on May 2, 2021


Interior design critics rate rooms in nude gay selfies. Extremely NSFW but one of John Waters' favorites. Lurid Digs
posted by zenpop at 12:19 PM on May 2, 2021


This one. LarrY.
posted by mcdustoid at 3:14 PM on May 2, 2021


perhaps @DVSblast
posted by katieanne at 5:20 PM on May 2, 2021


Images With Elegiac Auras and a curated bot trained on it.
posted by eotvos at 7:37 PM on May 2, 2021


da share z0ne
posted by jabes at 7:21 AM on May 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Micro SF/F
posted by All hands bury the dead at 11:28 AM on May 3, 2021


I think Stacey Nightmare is a hoot. (A rude, awful hoot.)
Fuck Every Word is fun sometimes.
posted by booth at 1:31 PM on May 3, 2021


Jessi Rihanna is my favorite Twitter account, the most masterful prose stylist of our time ... she [??] has only 10K followers!! This is an outrage!
posted by geneva uswazi at 7:11 PM on May 3, 2021


DPRK News has a touch of absurdity that I like
posted by homesickness at 4:06 PM on May 6, 2021


Best answer: Obvious Plant and Paperback Paradise.
posted by mskyle at 3:06 PM on May 7, 2021


Scarfolk: https://twitter.com/scarfolk
posted by my-username at 6:39 AM on June 3, 2021


« Older Speak up?   |   Want to refinish an old Danish chair, do I need to... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.