Seeking Instagram recommendations for life in rural Korea or Japan
April 28, 2021 10:21 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for Instagram* accounts that feature glimpses of life in either rural South Korea or Japan. Relevant hashtags would be helpful as well. *Instagram is preferred but Twitter would be ok as well, but really looking for visuals.
posted by Rora to Computers & Internet (6 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is video out? There's some fun youtubes.
posted by ivan ivanych samovar at 11:51 AM on April 28


Kevin Kelly has posted many or all of the beautiful, interesting photos from Asia Grace. His next book is Vanishing Asia.
posted by theora55 at 12:38 PM on April 28


Best answer: Kei Maeda posts landscape photography, mostly, and mostly of Hokkaido. Not really rural life, but countryside.
posted by chocotaco at 4:14 PM on April 28


Response by poster: ivan ivanych samovar, sure, I'd love to see what you've found on Youtube!
posted by Rora at 4:43 PM on April 28


Best answer: Cultivated Days is the account of a food writer who lives in rural Kyushu.
posted by Gortuk at 8:27 AM on April 30


This is a bit outside of your parameters, but you may enjoy the reality show Hyori's Homestay (Hyori's Bed and Breakfast on Netflix). It's a very loose reality show about a couple of musicians hosting people in their rural(ish) vacation home/ a tourist brochure for Jeju Island. Lots of sitting around and drinking tea on the porch and walking on the beach. It's a really relaxing watch but it's not the traditional 'rural' content you may be looking for.
posted by Think_Long at 8:59 AM on April 30 [1 favorite]


« Older Planning a virtual baby shower   |   How to react to potential small legacy from... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments