Plant watercress in boggy area where sump pump discharges?
April 18, 2021 8:26 AM   Subscribe

I live on a hillside with a lot of water. Northeast US. A sump pump keeps the basement dry when it rains, and a little stream is forming at the place where the water comes out. It's about twelve feet from the house. It looks like an ideal location to plant watercress for the salad bowl. Has anyone ever tried growing watercress in their boggy yards, and did they eat it and survive?
posted by Morpeth to Home & Garden (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: We have cranberries in ours. Our neighbor grows rice. We survive.
posted by Mr. Yuck at 8:49 AM on April 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Please don't. It will probably grow well, but watercress is an introduced, invasive species that is illegal to plant in most states because of the destruction it can cause to native habitats. Please consider something like cranberries instead.
posted by epanalepsis at 5:18 AM on April 19, 2021 [3 favorites]


« Older My kid’s best friend is moving away—how can we...   |   another question from your favorite inept aspiring... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.