Communal Watchlist
April 15, 2021 5:11 AM   Subscribe

Is there an app anywhere like Letterboxed that will let me and a small group add films to for a regular watch party?

That's basically it.
Maybe a notes field, and added by field?
IMDB integration?
posted by Just this guy, y'know to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Would any sort of shared todo list app work? Even Apple Notes or Google Docs.

You shouldn’t be having watch parties of covid is still prevalent in your community though.
posted by unix at 8:58 AM on April 15


Make a google form that everyone saves a link to on their phone/web browser?
posted by wowenthusiast at 8:59 AM on April 15


Best answer: I use Movie Night Bot to keep track of my pandemic movie night group's suggestions, but it is specific to the Discord chat server infrastructure. Folks type commands like '--insert ghostbusters' in chat, and the bot does a search on imdb, displays a summary and movie poster, and asks for confirmation that it got the right movie. If it gets the wrong movie (e.g. the 1984 version instead of the 2016), you retry with '--insert https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1289401/'.

There's some polling features so people can use react icons to vote on what to watch next, and it keeps track of who added what movies when you output a list of all the movies (with link to imdb).
posted by enfa at 11:37 AM on April 15 [2 favorites]


A group letterboxd account?
posted by librarina at 2:41 PM on April 15 [1 favorite]


« Older How is bathroom vanity formed?   |   Who's the worst musician to become famous as a... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments