Help/Hope me?
April 14, 2021 1:31 AM   Subscribe

Maybe it's just me, but I've recently noticed a lot of instances where people (seem to) misspell "help" as "hope", in phrases like "Hope me find a new..." Is this a new trend I missed out on? Or am I misreading something?
posted by shanek to Society & Culture (8 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: (2011) You aren't the first person to have asked. Previously, on ask mefi. :)

(2008) And before that.

(2001) It's a Metafilter thing. ;)
posted by stormyteal at 1:34 AM on April 14 [7 favorites]


Response by poster: @stormyteal, wow, thanks! It's much older than I thought :)
posted by shanek at 1:41 AM on April 14 [1 favorite]


Seems like it could be read as "help give me hope".
posted by Awfki at 5:26 AM on April 14 [1 favorite]


anyone else disappointed that the link to metafilter in-jokes from the past two threads is dead?
posted by noloveforned at 5:42 AM on April 14 [2 favorites]


For what it's worth, there's currently a thread on MetaTalk about whether cutesy in-jokes are good or bad for site culture.
posted by kevinbelt at 6:11 AM on April 14 [3 favorites]


anyone else disappointed that the link to metafilter in-jokes from the past two threads is dead?

Link rot is with us always, and you take what you can get with sites hosted by volunteers. Current in-joke listing.

Here is the 2013 MeTa in which pronoiac announced that he was setting up the wiki on its own domain, taking over from it being hosted on adrianhon’s personal site. They’re both good eggs.
posted by zamboni at 7:20 AM on April 14 [5 favorites]


Am I the only one who connected this to Star Wars?
Help me Obi Wan...
posted by calgirl at 9:49 AM on April 14 [4 favorites]


(thanks for the link to the new wiki. I certainly wouldn't expect anyone to maintain things forever and it wasn't meant as criticism in any way!)
posted by noloveforned at 12:25 PM on April 14 [1 favorite]


« Older Locating Missing Friend From Abroad   |   Monovision via LASIK? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments