Please help id this moth
April 10, 2021 9:58 AM   Subscribe

I'm not having luck with insect id sites. jpg
posted by bleary to Science & Nature (5 answers total)
 
What part of the world did you see this moth? Was it in a particular habitat?
posted by countrymod at 10:21 AM on April 10


Response by poster: My mom saw it in Beaumont, Texas which is SE Texas on the Gulf Coast. She saw it while walking around her apartment. Beaumont is near marshy land, but is not a marsh.

(also, the Big Thicket is in that region. It's a pretty cool place.)
posted by bleary at 10:31 AM on April 10 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I think it looks like a lunate zale, Zale lunata. Check out the Zale lunata images on BugGuide. The species is quite variable, so some of the images look more like your moth than others. Here is an example of one that I think looks quite similar. If it's not that species, it's probably another zale.
posted by Redstart at 10:36 AM on April 10 [3 favorites]


The iNaturalist app works very well for nice clear pictures like that!
posted by The otter lady at 6:22 PM on April 10


I skimmed this and read it as "Please help id this month".
posted by wittgenstein at 10:30 AM on April 11


« Older Strategies for talking to hospital about errors in...   |   Vaccines and variants (hope me) Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments