Rule requiring that UK law firms be open about soliciting business on FB
April 2, 2021 2:58 AM   Subscribe

Maya Goodfellow's book Hostile Environment talks about vulnerable UK immigrants being taken advantage of by law firms. On FB, anyone looking for terms like "visa" finds a scattering of groups like "UK Spouse Visa" that I am curious about. Specifically: whether there is some rule (whether a FB rule or a UK lawyer rule) requiring firms to make it clear that they are soliciting business, and not (as they might appear on first glance) just hosting a generic FB discussion group?

(Disclaimer: You are not my barrister, etc.)
posted by johngoren to Law & Government (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: Don’t know much/anything about Facebook, but I do know that there’s legislation in the uk that means only appropriately licensed/approved/qualified people can offer immigration advice. *

*source: I once served as a juror in a case where an unlicensed person had done so - he was convicted
posted by rd45 at 6:45 AM on April 2, 2021


Best answer: Rules for conduct are here.
posted by parmanparman at 10:17 AM on April 2, 2021


« Older Can you help us with our taxes?   |   What do I search to find a wooden bed like this... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.