Can You Send It Over As a Word Doc?
April 1, 2021 8:07 AM   Subscribe

Please recommend online graphic design classes.

I'm seeking online graphic design courses that offer exercise assignments with feedback from an instructor or TA. The exercise feedback is critical to me. I've learned some from books and YouTube/Skillshare/LinkedIn Learning tutorials. But I do better with accountability and feedback.

I would identify as a design beginner. I work in a design-adjacent field and have a firm grasp of Photoshop and Illustrator. I would like to have a solid understanding of design principles, improve my critical eye, and enhance my design vocabulary. I have money budgeted and am happy to invest in this process.

Does anyone have personal experience or recommendations?

Thank you!
posted by cursed to Education (4 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I just took a course in Cinema 4D through schoolofmotion.com. Their main focus is 3D and animation software, but they also offer courses in general design, as well as Photoshop and Illustrator. There's a specific teacher for each course, but also teaching assistants to provides help and critiques of the work that you upload, plus a class-specific Facebook group where you can ask questions, get tips, and whatnot. I thought the class was great, and having access to a TA (as well as other students) was a big help.
posted by jonathanhughes at 8:23 AM on April 1, 2021


Best answer: There are some design courses on Coursera. It would be a university level class and they may still have a way for you to take the classes for free (it's been awhile since I've taken a coursera course). I believe they also have a whole graphic design track. I've not taken any design courses from them, but the other courses I've taken have all had feedback from instructors or lab assistants.
posted by WalkerWestridge at 8:26 AM on April 1, 2021


Best answer: I teach an online graphic design course for beginners. It's ten modules in ten weeks. Students do 5 practical design assignments starting with a very basic one, and working up in complexity through visual communication, typography, composition, design for web. Each assignment gets personalized written feedback. Students can ask questions on an online forum, and get extensive notes for each module. I'm obviously biased as I created this course, but in the years it's been running I've had overwhelmingly positive feedback from my students.
You can read more about it here.
posted by Zumbador at 8:30 AM on April 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


Domestika.com
posted by divinitys.mortal.flesh at 6:45 PM on April 1, 2021


« Older What sort of car rack would I need for our bikes?   |   What if this house is the one? House-hunting (and... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.