In search of a skeptical, yet kind call-in atheist podcast
March 25, 2021 3:00 AM   Subscribe

I enjoy the content of a well-known atheist call-in show podcast, but the main host is almost always rude, gets angry, and interrupts the callers and hangs up on them. So much so that it isn’t worth tuning in, for content that I totally agree with and otherwise enjoy. What is the kind, calm, alternative? Someone who can be consistently science-minded, skeptical, and Socratic, yet also be a good listener, and remain calm in their tone so that a conversation can happen— which is more important in the grand scheme of things anyway.

I am an atheist & skeptic with zero interest in treating people like idiots. Please help filter the noise, and tell me there’s a kind voice in that community, if you can. Thanks
posted by cake vandal to Religion & Philosophy (4 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I would check out the Merseyside Skeptics Society's podcasts, specifically Be Reasonable, which sets out to interview guests with "challenging" ideas (UFOs, faith healing, ancient Bosnian pyramids, flat earth, anti-vax, men are the real victims etc.).

The mission statement of the show is "approaching subjects with respect and an open mind, engaging with people of differing viewpoints in an environment where debate is polite and good-natured, yet robust and intellectually rigorous", and there is never shouting or acrimony, no matter how much their more poisonous guests might deserve it.
posted by Ten Cold Hot Dogs at 3:21 AM on March 25 [2 favorites]


Not strictly atheist, but the podcast, Squaring the Strange, is a nice skeptic's show.
posted by 2N2222 at 5:02 AM on March 25 [1 favorite]


Check out the YouTube channel of Physics Professor Sean Carroll. He has a series of lectures called Mindscapes that treat different philosophical topics, "Naturalism" which is an inquiry into philosophical concepts counter to standard religious arguments with a panel of noted scientists from different disciplines.

He's the Feynman Professor at CalTech, a wonderful lecturer, a philosophy minor, and never disrespectful to religious points of view.
posted by effluvia at 5:45 AM on March 25 [4 favorites]


Maybe the Street Epistemologist folks have a podcast...
posted by dancing leaves at 4:08 PM on March 25


« Older COVID & not attending a funeral. Defining what...   |   Can I activate a replacement phone while outside... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments