How can I... watch this DVD?
March 20, 2021 8:41 PM   Subscribe

I got a (very small-press) DVD and it has a copy protection technique that makes it hard to watch on my computer. I've tried straight-up watching it in VLC and ripping it in Handbrake. Left is how it appears in Handbrake. Right is how it appears in VLC. I ripped it in Handbrake, but it came out with the green section, same as if I tried to play it in VLC. What is this copy protection technique, and how can I watch this video at all?
posted by LSK to Computers & Internet (4 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
There's reference to green blocks and Handbrake here. Perhaps it might help?
posted by metabaroque at 8:48 PM on March 20, 2021 [5 favorites]


In places where I've had issues with Handbrake, I've had success with MakeMKV.
posted by sleeping bear at 8:51 PM on March 20, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: It's been many years since I encountered this sort of problem, but updating the libdvdcss library as described in metabaroque's link fixed it for me. Looks like it's still being updated periodically.
posted by theory at 9:23 PM on March 20, 2021 [4 favorites]


Seconding MakeMKV as an alternative ripper if Handbrake fails. I mainly use it for ripping Blu-Rays to mkvs (which I then compress using Handbrake), but every so often it also comes in handy for ripping DVD-Rs with either funky encryption or spotty title/track recognition Handbrake.
posted by Strange Interlude at 8:13 AM on March 21, 2021


« Older Help me cover my sofas   |   Investing from scratch for an older parent Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.