Outside the [cable] Box Thinking
March 9, 2021 5:42 AM   Subscribe

We just got an Android TV box (and air mouse), and I absolutely LOVE how many streaming options it has opened up. What other non-intuitive apps are a great fit for this kind of set-up?

We've got the streaming content covered, so I'm looking for non-video related ideas. For example, I've linked up my Google Photos so that we can scroll through pictures & everyone can see. I installed VRBO so that everyone can take a look at houses for an upcoming vacation. I'm sure there's a LOT more this set-up would lend itself to, but I'm drawing a blank. Any suggestions?
posted by richmondparker to Technology (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: If you can connect a webcam to the android box, they can be used for video conferencing from the couch as well. Although depending on which flavor of android, not all apps may be available without some side loading effort. (Android TV variant store is missing a bunch of apps for example).
posted by TheAdamist at 5:52 AM on March 9


Best answer: Have you tried Jackbox? Fun trivia-type games you can play on the TV with others. Everyone brings their own device to use as a controller so no extra hardware is necessary.
posted by JoeZydeco at 9:06 AM on March 9 [1 favorite]


My Roku had a very basic UPnP app so I could stream any of the music (mp3s) on my computer through the TV. Including access to the playlists.
posted by timepiece at 1:59 PM on March 11


« Older Ikea, but like, the *good* Ikea   |   Joint pain diagnosis Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments