Children's book about a secret subway car
January 31, 2021 8:54 PM   Subscribe

I'm trying to recall a children's book I read in the 80s. It's about a magical subway of some sort. I think it's set in either New York or London, and it's about a child (children?) finding an abandoned but still functional - likely magical - subway line.

That's about all that I can recall, except I LOVED this book, alongside with "From The Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankenwiler". These were my two favorite books at age 8 or so - please help me remember the subway one! Thanks!
posted by chuntered inelegantly from a sedentary position to Education (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I know that Billy Batson uses a magical subway car to find the Wizard's lair in the introductory comic of Captain Marvel/Shazam, but that'd be from the '30s, I think. I'm pretty sure there's also an otherworldly subway car somewhere in Diane Duane's So You Want to Be a Wizard.
posted by metabaroque at 9:26 PM on January 31, 2021


Response by poster: Not that... but as I try to wring this memory out of my brain, I seem to recall that time travel might have been a lot point. A time traveling subway car?
posted by chuntered inelegantly from a sedentary position at 10:33 PM on January 31, 2021


Best answer: Was it The Trolley to Yesterday? It’s about two boys who discover a time-traveling trolley.
posted by corey flood at 10:51 PM on January 31, 2021 [5 favorites]


Just googling a bit, The Magic Tunnel seems like a possible match.
posted by Wobbuffet at 11:43 PM on January 31, 2021


Response by poster: Yes!!! It was The Trolley to Yesterday!

Man just seeing that Edward Gorey cover brings back a rush of memories, and reading the synopsis reminds me of how weird a story it was.

Thank you!!
posted by chuntered inelegantly from a sedentary position at 12:15 AM on February 1, 2021 [3 favorites]


« Older Another shopping hunt: Ace bandage edition   |   Setting up community garden Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.