The Seven plots, corporate style
January 30, 2021 4:51 PM   Subscribe

Dear Ask Mefi movie buffs - I'm looking for examples of movies or documentaries involving actual corporations, entities or products that fit each of the seven known plots. See below the fold for the ones I could think of right away.

What I've had so far are
- Overcoming the monster - Silkwood, Erin Brockovich
- Rags to Riches - The Pursuit of Happyness, Joy (about Joy Mangano)
- Comedy - The Devil Wears Prada, The Gods Must Be Crazy
- Tragedy - Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Would you please help me with:
- The quest
- Voyage and return
- Rebirth

If you have suggestions for movies fitting any of these seven plot categories, I'd love to hear!
posted by rw to Media & Arts (15 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Voyage and Return - Castaway (FedEx)
posted by Mchelly at 5:13 PM on January 30, 2021 [3 favorites]


The quest - Catch me if you can
The rebirth - Eat, pray, love
posted by Athanassiel at 5:27 PM on January 30, 2021


Best answer: Whoops, just realised corporate, so scratch Eat, pray love. Catch me if you can still works if you consider the govt in its aspect as a corporate entity, since Abagnale winds up working for them after caught.
posted by Athanassiel at 5:30 PM on January 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Rebirth - Moneyball
posted by phunniemee at 5:41 PM on January 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Voyage and return - Argo

The quest - A Civil Action
posted by phunniemee at 5:43 PM on January 30, 2021


Robocop.
posted by mhoye at 6:04 PM on January 30, 2021


The quest - Fame
posted by mefireader at 6:26 PM on January 30, 2021


Trading Places seems like a great choice, but where to place it in these 7?

It is a comedy, but also has elements of Rags to Riches.
posted by Calvin and the Duplicators at 7:20 PM on January 30, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks all! I appreciate all the answers and marked the ones to round out the gaps in my examples.

Marking as complete but welcome more responses.
posted by rw at 7:28 PM on January 30, 2021


The Quest - Locked Down (2021), about a jewel heist at Harrod's.
posted by lhall at 8:17 PM on January 30, 2021


I haven’t watched it (sorry) but from the trailer, Ford vs. Ferrari seems like a Quest story, if it’s not Overcoming the Monster.
posted by ejs at 11:04 PM on January 30, 2021


Margin Call for 'the monster was us all along'
The Big Short for the Quest
posted by k3ninho at 6:39 AM on January 31, 2021


The Wizard is a quest and also a long Nintendo infomercial.
posted by cakelite at 10:25 AM on January 31, 2021


Rags to Riches - The Social Network (Facebook)
posted by carmicha at 11:32 AM on January 31, 2021 [1 favorite]


Rags to Riches: ... Annie?
posted by metabaroque at 3:48 PM on January 31, 2021


« Older Why do some places just feel 'off'   |   Christmas in February Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.