Unfortunately, kindred spirits are out of the question.
January 27, 2021 9:20 AM   Subscribe

I have been thinking about getting a tattoo for a long time. I've thought about it so long that my original plan would no longer work, sadly. Snowflakes within.

I was hoping for small and unobtrusive, but it has to be words and not images. The initial plan was something Harry Potter related (actually, very specifically, I wanted to get Expecto Patronum inked, to remind myself to make my happy memories my strength), but then...Rowling happened, and I no longer feel comfortable with that idea. The other childhood favourite is the Anne series by LM Montgomery. But I'm having the hardest time coming up with a something that translates into a tattoo. I'm hoping the hive would have some fun ideas, please and thank you.
posted by Nieshka to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: No idea how two tattoo related questions landed on top of each other, but I wanted to add that general tattoo ideas about books or dance (but in words, not images), the two great loves of my life, would also work, if Anne tattoos prove to be too difficult to hack.
posted by Nieshka at 9:25 AM on January 27


Best answer: How about "with an E" ?

It stands for Anne's insistence on her own identity and her individualism... and E can also stand as a reminder of one or more of your own personal goals or ideals (empathy, energy, enlightened, extra, enthusiasm, enjoy, expectations - even "expecto patronum").
posted by Mchelly at 9:30 AM on January 27 [19 favorites]


Scope for imagination?
posted by tan_coul at 10:13 AM on January 27 [1 favorite]


"I’m so glad I live in a world where there are Octobers.”

The word October? The sentiment seems representative of Anne's deep-seated and unselfconscious appreciation of the world, which I have always admired and aimed to emulate.
posted by hepta at 10:51 AM on January 27 [3 favorites]


Oh, I love me some Anne wisdom! How about one of these?

“But really, Marilla, one can't stay sad very long in such an interesting world, can one?”

"Tomorrow is a new day, with no mistakes in it.... yet."

"I think my prospects of becoming sensible are brighter now than ever"
posted by RobinofFrocksley at 11:05 AM on January 27


« Older maybe this is a dumb question   |   Help me resolve this email "wrong number" Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments