Is there 300,000+ psi, low temp hydraulic fluid?
January 19, 2021 11:15 AM   Subscribe

I’m looking for hydraulic fluid that is usable at 335,000 psi, -31°f to 190°f. I have not been able to find any rated higher than 150,000 psi.
posted by pjbw to Technology (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Dow Corning 200 is used in diamond anvil cells at pressures well above your requirement and the lower viscosity versions have pour points below your minimum temperature.
posted by doctord at 12:20 PM on January 19 [3 favorites]


It’s not billed as hydraulic fluid, but have you looked at krytox 106?

It’s a perfluoropolyether with a pour point of -36°C and can tolerate 240+°C. I’d guess it’s stable at 335,000 psi, but it might be very hard to contain.
posted by jamjam at 12:21 PM on January 19 [2 favorites]


Isn't krytox a lubricant?
posted by kschang at 12:38 PM on January 19


[adoration of Metafilter intensifies]
posted by away for regrooving at 1:17 AM on January 20 [4 favorites]


« Older Funny / punny Valentine's gifts   |   Maybe I want a new job. What's out there? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments