Filling out Doc Martens heels
January 10, 2021 7:26 AM   Subscribe

I recently got my first pair of Doc Martens 1460 boots in over a decade. The length and width are perfect, but there’s a noticeable amount of space in the heel area. Is there anything I can do to fill out the heel area a bit?
posted by pxe2000 to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: An orthotic sole insert might help... they tend to be more contoured than default shoe soles which could help keep your heel in the right spot.
posted by mekily at 7:31 AM on January 10, 2021


Best answer: I've had good success with doc martens using an item like these, just search key term "heel cup", there are plenty to choose from, priced $10-$30. This was better for me than a full insert because it makes the heel fit better but doesn't crowd the toes or arch, ymmv.
posted by SaltySalticid at 7:54 AM on January 10, 2021


« Older More talk, less background noise   |   How much do people gamble? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.