Movies like Shakespeare Behind Bars
December 27, 2020 3:38 PM   Subscribe

What are some documentaries about prisoners involved in artistic programs—like Shakespeare Behind Bars—that are available for streaming?

I’m writing a story about films you might like if you liked Changin’ Times with Ike White. The one film I could find, Jail Guitar Doors, seems to have disappeared from the internet. Any suggestions?
posted by pxe2000 to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Frontline's Colleges Behind Bars is an excellent documentary series and is available for streaming; the program is not all arts-based per se but they do study some literature, I believe.
posted by bearette at 4:13 PM on December 27, 2020


Best answer: How about meditation? Doing Time, Doing Vipassana is about teaching meditation to prisoners and guards in India. I watched the whole thing on YouTube, but that was a while ago.
posted by FencingGal at 4:35 PM on December 27, 2020


If radio counts, this This American Life episode may be up your alley: Act V.
posted by reren at 5:08 PM on December 27, 2020


Best answer: "The Choir"
not recent though.
According to this website it can be streamed on DocPlay.
posted by bluedora at 11:56 PM on December 27, 2020


« Older The View from Tuesday   |   Looking for a custom acrylic dry-erase calendar! Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments