Cheap VR goggles to watch movies with iPhone/MacBook?
December 19, 2020 12:05 PM   Subscribe

Can anyone recommend cheap (under $100) goggles or headset to watch 2D movies? I have Google Cardboard; I use an iPhone 10 XR (but could dig up my iPhone 7 for this); I have a ton of movies on a Plex server.

I could plug goggles into my MacBook, or slip my iPhone into a Cardboard-style headset -- I'm not picky, and I don't play games.

My budget is under $100: this really is just for a lark. :7)
posted by wenestvedt to Technology (5 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: To the best of my knowledge, there really isn't anything more advanced than Google Cardboard at that price-point, sorry! You might be able to pick up something like an old Oculus DK1 or OSVR headset for <$100 on ebay or craigslist, but the resolution is going to be too low to be a pleasant experience, and there probably won't be drivers for your MacBook. Your options these days for a Mac are basically nonexistent. Your best bet might be something like the self-contained Oculus Quest / Quest 2, but that's going to cost many times your budget, and probably not be the quality of viewing experience you're after.
posted by Alterscape at 3:36 PM on December 19, 2020 [2 favorites]


RiftCat should work to use the Plex VR stuff, assuming your Plex server is decently powerful and you have some sort of comfortable viewer/strap that works with your phone.
posted by hankscorpio83 at 3:45 PM on December 19, 2020


There may be used oculus Quest 1s around $150 - I sold mine for $120 to a friend. 10X better than using your phone, no PC needed.
posted by bbqturtle at 4:44 PM on December 19, 2020 [1 favorite]


Do you mean those "3D" Blu-ray movies? Those require LED shutter glasses and high-refresh TV, not VR goggles...
posted by kschang at 4:51 PM on December 19, 2020


Response by poster: Damn.
posted by wenestvedt at 4:37 PM on January 3


« Older The commuter cat   |   Debilitating Nipple Pain - what's wrong with me? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments