Why can't I get Uber Connect on my Uber app in NYC??
December 15, 2020 7:48 PM   Subscribe

help! I want to have a package sent from Manhattan to Brooklyn tomorrow morning

and I was so thrilled to see that Uber Connect exists, but I followed the instructions, and after I put my location and the location where I want the package to be driven, I was supposed to see CONNECT on the list of UberX etc., but it is not there. Not on my phone, not on my iPad.

Does Uber connect not exist in NYC?? Should I just ask a regular Uber driver to take the package (it's a winter jacket my son needs!). I want to do this tomorrow morning before the snowstorm.

Can anyone help me??
posted by DMelanogaster to Travel & Transportation around New York, NY (3 answers total)
 
Uber Connect did not include NYC when it was rolled out in April, I don't know if that has changed since.

I believe Task Rabbit includes package delivery as one of its services so that's an option. NYC also has a bajillion courier services but that might be a little more expensive.
posted by Wretch729 at 8:01 PM on December 15, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: We regularly just hire an uber and put a package in the back seat to have someone grab on the other side (usually brooklyn to manhattan or vice versa). I'm sure we're not the only ones to do this, most drivers have probably done the package transport thing and think nothing of it.

If you're unsure about that method, in past years I frequently would use a google found courier service to deliver small packages or time sensitive paperwork throughout the city. Not sure how many courier services there are still out there, though.
posted by newpotato at 1:46 AM on December 16, 2020 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: DONE. Uber driver great. Thank you.
posted by DMelanogaster at 10:06 AM on December 16, 2020


« Older Help me find task management software for my...   |   HELP, PLUMBING SAVVY! - How do I uninstall this... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments