Resources for single parenting by choice
November 1, 2020 2:48 PM   Subscribe

Hi, looking for the best resources for single parenting by choice, including both physical (e.g. books, documentaries) and digital (websites, groups on facebook or other similar online groups). I would be the birthing parent in this scenario and would likely be using donor sperm, although I might also consider coparenting with a male friend. NYC and Boston/MA-specific resources particularly helpful. Thanks!
posted by Rock 'em Sock 'em to Human Relations (3 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I'm sure you've run across them already but if you are comfortable identifying as a "mother" people I know have very good things to say about Single Mothers by Choice in terms of helping them find local support, resources, and other moms near them to hang out with.
posted by potrzebie at 4:27 PM on November 1, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Andrea Silenzi did a series about considering single parenthood called "The Single Lady's Guide to Sperm Shopping" for the podcast The Longest Shortest Time. She includes resources on how to choose a sperm bank, social media accounts you can follow, and even movies about sperm donation.
posted by rabbitbookworm at 6:48 AM on November 2, 2020


Best answer: There are three really good things I recommend:

1) Molly Hawkey's podcast, 'Spermcast' – she's currently 41 and pregnant with donor sperm. I think we're a few seasons down the line now so you might find the archive very useful.

2) Emma Brockes' book, which is extremely well-written and just great: 'An Excellent Choice'

3) Genevieve Roberts' book: 'Going Solo', which is more UK-focused but still very, very good.
posted by Ella_Bella at 8:57 AM on November 5, 2020


« Older What kind of sausage are you?   |   Weight Loss Help: Normal BMI Edition Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments