How does this window open?
October 3, 2020 4:27 AM   Subscribe

There is a small old window in our house (in UK) that we have never been able to figure out how to open. It ought to open like a door, there's a handle on the left and it should swing out. But there are two latches keeping it closed. Bottom one is easy to figure out, but the top one is a mystery. Pics showing the mystery latch from the front and from the side, and one of the window as a whole. Advice?
posted by jebs to Home & Garden (3 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Is it locked? You can get a key like this to try and unlock it.
posted by knapah at 4:38 AM on October 3, 2020 [9 favorites]


Response by poster: Oh my god, thank you!!!!
(Bike hex key worked)
posted by jebs at 5:09 AM on October 3, 2020 [32 favorites]


Oh my goodness, what a marvelous before-and-after, the window opening to your lovely garden!
posted by Weftage at 5:49 AM on October 3, 2020 [27 favorites]


« Older How to empty a compost bin full of spiders?   |   What is the best electric kettle in the UK? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments