Moving several chrome tabs at once
October 2, 2020 3:21 PM   Subscribe

When my main working browser window gets too busy with tabs, I like to move some of the less-important tabs to a new window to come back to later. I do this by picking up one tab and pulling it off, and then the next, and then the next, so I've got like seven new windows, and THEN I drag them one-by-one all into one window. Is there a way in chrome, or an extension available, that would let me say "Okay, you five tabs, go make a new window" or "you three tabs, hop into the window where I sent those five"?

This might be kind-of a dumb question by my brain is so fried from managing distance learning that my googling skills are useless.
posted by Eyebrows McGee to Technology (12 answers total) 20 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: This is what Tab Groups are for!
posted by yeahlikethat at 3:34 PM on October 2, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: In Windows I just hold down CTRL while I click each tab, then keep holding it while I right click one of the selected tabs. A menu comes up that includes 'move selected tabs to another window'
posted by buildmyworld at 3:35 PM on October 2, 2020 [10 favorites]


omg you can select multiple tabs??!? GAME CHANGER.
posted by yeahlikethat at 3:40 PM on October 2, 2020 [7 favorites]


Best answer: If you hold Shift and click another tab, it will select all between the current tab and clicked one. No need to make a group unless you want to.
posted by wnissen at 3:54 PM on October 2, 2020 [6 favorites]


Best answer: On MacOS, hold down Command () and click each tab you want to drag.
posted by tonycpsu at 4:32 PM on October 2, 2020 [2 favorites]


omg you can select multiple tabs??!? GAME CHANGER.

For real. This is relevant to my interests.
posted by medusa at 4:33 PM on October 2, 2020 [1 favorite]


This is great, thank you for the question and answers.
posted by theora55 at 4:49 PM on October 2, 2020


You can select multiple tabs on Firefox too.
posted by ArgentCorvid at 5:53 PM on October 2, 2020


Response by poster: OH HOLY SHIT
posted by Eyebrows McGee at 9:37 PM on October 2, 2020 [4 favorites]


One tab is useful. Closes all tabs with one click but saves them in a list for quick reloading
posted by BrStekker at 1:29 AM on October 3, 2020 [3 favorites]


Related: if you group bookmarks into a folder, “Reference” say, you can right click the folder and “open all in new window”. It’s a handy way to open a bunch of frequently used resources—and keep them all together.
posted by notyou at 2:01 AM on October 3, 2020


Probably overkill for your use case but I use the Toby extension for this and it lets me save tabs by topic go come back to later.
posted by eleanna at 8:25 AM on October 3, 2020


« Older Bidet for beginners: ISO simple instructions for...   |   London...in the rain...during 'Rona times Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments