Reading and Writing Eagles!
September 17, 2020 3:25 PM   Subscribe

I am a middle school librarian. I’m starting a digital literary magazine and need a name! We are named after a deceased female educator from the town, and we informally use her three initials followed by MS to identify the school. We are the LastName Eagles and our mascot is an eagle. Any cute, clever, or informative ideas?
posted by firei to Education (12 answers total)
 
Eyrie is a classic. Could also do something with winds or flying -- "reading the wind" or "reading the weather" is a pretty common phrase, for a tie-in pun.
posted by curious nu at 4:22 PM on September 17, 2020 [1 favorite]


Birdseye View
posted by Boogiechild at 4:23 PM on September 17, 2020


Maybe too obvious/common: quill pens have been made with eagle feathers.
posted by JackBurden at 4:28 PM on September 17, 2020 [1 favorite]


Three initials MS's Got Talon!
posted by ojocaliente at 4:37 PM on September 17, 2020 [1 favorite]


Mutes (eagle droppings)
Aquilae (eagles in Latin)
Jove's favorites
Axillary (underwing, close to heart)
The Clutch (a group of eagle eggs)
Congress (group of eagles)
Craw (where they store food)

My favorite, though:
Feakings (beak-sharpenings/cleanings, usually after eating)
posted by mahorn at 4:38 PM on September 17, 2020


Eagle's Eye is alliterative and speaks to a newsletter's role.
posted by emjaybee at 4:58 PM on September 17, 2020 [5 favorites]


Best answer: The EagLit.
posted by MonkeyToes at 5:00 PM on September 17, 2020 [2 favorites]


My high school newspaper was the Eagle's Eye. Quite sure we didn't trademark it. :)
posted by humbug at 6:24 PM on September 17, 2020


Talon's Tales
posted by 6thsense at 6:53 AM on September 18, 2020


The Aerie.
posted by nkknkk at 7:07 AM on September 18, 2020


Yep, we too were the Eagles and our lit mag was the Aerie.
posted by fiercecupcake at 8:40 AM on September 18, 2020


Response by poster: Thank you all so much! After much spirited debate, we’ve decided to go with: “The EagLit Literary Magazine”.
posted by firei at 6:20 AM on September 19, 2020 [1 favorite]


« Older How do I tell my references I turned down a job...   |   Father died without a will. What now? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments