Yet another podcast recommendation question
September 1, 2020 2:08 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for short (max 30min), to-the-point, nonconversational podcasts about productivity, time management, parenting, family life, frugality, minimalism and/or health.

I prefer general tips and advice rather than the host(s) talking about their life. I don't want to learn fascinating new stuff about whatever, I just want to think about some pointers on how to make my everyday life better/easier/more productive/etc.

For example, I really liked podcasts from The Get-It-Done Guy and Kevin Kruse, even though I'm not following the authors otherwise. I'm occasionally listening to Edit Your Life, even though it's too chatty and personal for me, because it has some good ideas and suggestions.

Is there anything that I'd like out there?
posted by gakiko to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 17 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Maybe NPR's Life Kit? You can subscribe to particular topics or all of them together.
posted by abeja bicicleta at 3:28 AM on September 1, 2020 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Before Breakfast.
posted by Green Eyed Monster at 5:55 AM on September 1, 2020 [2 favorites]


You might like Choiceology with Katy Milkman. It may be too far in the "fascinating new stuff" direction, but many of the episodes cover tips/advice in a way that I personally really enjoy. There are guests, so there is a small amount of conversational context, but it's not one of those podcasts that is 100% chatting back-and-forth.
posted by shb at 6:42 AM on September 1, 2020


Best answer: Happier with Gretchen Rubin.
The One You Feed.

Both have episodes of varying length, but plenty of episodes less than 30 min.
posted by catquas at 8:07 AM on September 1, 2020 [1 favorite]


« Older Help me put my feet up...ergonomically   |   Detecting electrical cables in a wall when all the... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.