who shall identify me of this troublesome tile
August 29, 2020 3:23 PM   Subscribe

I need to match some tile. Eagle eyed detectives of the green, can you help me find this tile?

Here's the pic

Here's what we know:

1. probably would have been purchased around 10 years ago or a little less
2. probably would have been relatively inexpensive, this wasn't a fancy job
3. it is polished (not "honed" or "tumbled")
4. the installer was a contractor, would have had access to "trade" channels, no idea if they used them or just grabbed something at Home Depot
5. it is 12x12

Here's what we don't know:

1. is this real stone or porcelain? No idea. I don't spot a recurring pattern, though, so I suspect it's "real stone"
2. no idea if it came from an online source or a store.

Thank you! If you find it for me I will compose a limerick for you. If you want.
posted by fingersandtoes to Home & Garden (3 answers total)
 
I think what you have there would be known as a "cast stone" manufactured tile. It does not look like natural stone to me, nor does that match my understanding of the price point and age.
posted by SaltySalticid at 5:02 PM on August 29, 2020


Best answer: Honestly, it looks exactly like the marble tile we put down in our bathroom over ten years ago. We got it from Lowes, I think. I don’t recall it being inordinately expensive.
posted by Thorzdad at 5:42 PM on August 29, 2020


If you have pulled any up there may be a manufacturer or something stamped on the back. Agree it is probably not natural.

You could also go to a local flooring store and ask them if they know. It's a popular color and a fairly neutral pattern so there's a chance it's still being sold. But if not and you find out the manufacturer you might be able to track down old stock someone is selling online.
posted by emjaybee at 9:37 PM on August 29, 2020


« Older Help me choose how to invest!   |   Buying and selling in age of COVID Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments