Disturbed Childhoods, Trauma and Recovery - Looking for Documentaries
August 21, 2020 1:51 AM   Subscribe

I am finally getting into my chosen field of interest which is developmental trauma. Am looking for any documentaries that are available narrating people's childhood stories, family background, journey in the mental health arenas, interviews, treatment, alternative treatments, addiction, falling into abyss and hopefully subsequent recovery. I know it's a hard task to find, been trying myself for a while. Hopefully you know where to uncover them. TIA
posted by watercarrier to Society & Culture (11 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Have you read Educated By Westover?
posted by aetg at 4:22 AM on August 21, 2020 [1 favorite]


Article rather than documentary but this was very interesting in how it talked about the long term consequences of neglect - The Romanian Orphans are Adults Now
posted by crocomancer at 4:29 AM on August 21, 2020 [4 favorites]


Bessel van der Kolk, one of the leading researchers into treatment of problems stemming from childhood trauma and trauma generally, has lots of talks and such on youtube.
posted by tivalasvegas at 4:32 AM on August 21, 2020 [2 favorites]


Shake Hands With the Devil, about Roméo Dallaire’s experience in Rwanda, might not be exactly what you’re looking for but it definitely gets deep into trauma.
posted by warriorqueen at 5:28 AM on August 21, 2020 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks everyone, still looking for documentaries. Not books or talks. Yes, saw Romanian Orphans, great doc. More please. TIA
posted by watercarrier at 5:28 AM on August 21, 2020


Best answer: Tell Me Who I Am and Three Identical Strangers
posted by wellred at 5:56 AM on August 21, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Cracked Up--The Darrell Hammond Story
posted by Obscure Reference at 6:10 AM on August 21, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Movie Trailers:

Broken Places PBS national airing (free) on April 6th, 2020
Cracked Up
Invisible Scars
Paper Tigers & Resilience

The Human Element
The Raising of America
Whole People
Wrestling Ghosts
https://www.thinkunbroken.com/blog/the-7-best-documentary-films-about-childhood-trauma-and-abuse
posted by Ideefixe at 8:31 AM on August 21, 2020


Best answer: I am always recommending the Kanopy platform but they really do have the broadest selection of documentaries that I've ever seen and many public and university libraries have access. You can search by subject or just put in a keyword to see what's available.
posted by spamandkimchi at 8:58 AM on August 21, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Rewind is on Prime Video
posted by cocotine at 10:18 AM on August 21, 2020


Best answer: Three Identical Strangers addresses developmental trauma in an interesting, if atypical way.
posted by hungrytiger at 3:59 PM on August 21, 2020


« Older Best option for sealing chimney?   |   Vegan or Vegetarian cookbook - no garlic or onions Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.