Vocab Help!
August 10, 2020 3:49 PM   Subscribe

What is the word that describes differing ways to express the same point or concept?

I was thinking it was alliteration but that's not it. I think it sounds like alliteration, although I could be wrong.

I thought ideation but that is not it either.
posted by loveandhappiness to Writing & Language (19 answers total)
 
Analogy?
posted by mareli at 3:51 PM on August 10, 2020 [1 favorite]


Analogy or allegory?
posted by JackBurden at 3:52 PM on August 10, 2020 [1 favorite]


Analogous.
posted by unknowncommand at 4:01 PM on August 10, 2020 [3 favorites]


Synonym?
posted by GuyZero at 4:19 PM on August 10, 2020


Best answer: Iteration?
posted by Dolley at 4:29 PM on August 10, 2020


Variation?

Variation on a theme?

Just another way of saying the same thing?

Begging the question.
posted by JimN2TAW at 4:32 PM on August 10, 2020


Illustration? Only because it kind of sounds like alliteration and you can illustrate a concept in multiple ways.
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 4:52 PM on August 10, 2020


Best answer: iteration?
posted by hydra77 at 4:56 PM on August 10, 2020


Articulation or rearticulate/rearticulation
posted by unknowncommand at 5:29 PM on August 10, 2020


Circumlocution?
posted by yeahlikethat at 6:27 PM on August 10, 2020


Apposite phrase?
posted by idb at 6:32 PM on August 10, 2020


Can you give us the context in which to use this word?

For example, does this relate to a specific field, like teaching? Gardner claimed people had multiple intelligences and learned best in certain ways. A child who enjoys movement would have a kinaesthetic learning style and would acquire knowledge faster if their lessons included movement. Others may learn best visually, or through sound. Pursuing Gardner's ideas may lead to the word you are looking for.
posted by b33j at 6:44 PM on August 10, 2020


Recapitulation
posted by unknowncommand at 6:45 PM on August 10, 2020


Pluralism?
posted by b33j at 6:53 PM on August 10, 2020


Elaborate or illustrate?
posted by b33j at 6:57 PM on August 10, 2020


analog?
posted by mareli at 6:58 PM on August 10, 2020 [1 favorite]




Framing
posted by lakeroon at 5:27 AM on August 11, 2020


Response by poster: Thank you all. Sorry for the delay in responding. Got very busy and then conked out for the night.

While I probably didn't do a good job of describing the word I couldn't recall, iteration is it!

And thank you for new vocab words I can add to my brain --Circumlocution and Recapitulation!
posted by loveandhappiness at 6:08 AM on August 11, 2020


« Older Do you Camus?   |   The Piper of Dreams by Terry Pitts Fenby Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments