Secret smiles
July 28, 2020 2:22 PM   Subscribe

Life is rough these days. Staring at my cheese grater today, I realized there’s a secret smiley face above the slice hole and it brought me some joy. (Similar image here, though this one looks much more intentional—mine has very subtle eye dimples, such that it makes me think it’s an unintentional smile. What other objects have secret smiley faces and will bring the user a hidden squeal of joy and/or delight?

(NB: I’m looking for objects that have inadvertent smiley faces—not fruits that have been made to look like faces, etc.) Thanks :)
posted by stillmoving to Grab Bag (16 answers total) 14 users marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: Oops missed a closing parenthesis! Pardon the error, too busy grinning about my happy cheese grater. Also realized I missed the opportunity to title the Ask “Say Cheese!”
posted by stillmoving at 2:24 PM on July 28, 2020 [1 favorite]


They're not all smiles, but if you're not already following Faces In Things on Twitter you should be!
posted by capricorn at 2:26 PM on July 28, 2020 [7 favorites]


Best answer: Even the electrical outlets in Denmark are happy.
posted by sugarbomb at 2:35 PM on July 28, 2020 [5 favorites]


Best answer: The phenomenon of finding faces in things is called pareidolia and is well-studied, so that's something that might help you find more. The wikipedia page about it has a really excellent grinning airplane.

They're not specifically smiles, but I found this extremely surprised newspaper vending machine[insta] a couple years ago, and keep this confounded cardboard packaging[mltshp] in my office window.
posted by duien at 2:42 PM on July 28, 2020 [8 favorites]


Best answer: It took me a few years to notice the face in this type of ceramic space heater (bonus: on mine the nose is a button)
posted by trig at 2:43 PM on July 28, 2020


A few years ago, I had a car that had one of the windshield wiper fluid shooters come loose. It was shaped roughly like a mushroom, and the bottom edge of the head and the two fluid jets had the effect of looking like a face with a fairly wry smile. I enjoyed it.
posted by kevinbelt at 2:52 PM on July 28, 2020


There's /r/pareidolia, too. Lots of faces and things that look like other things.
posted by jquinby at 2:54 PM on July 28, 2020 [3 favorites]


Best answer: The fronts of cars always look like they have faces to me! In particular when I was a kid my dad drove a big Ford work van that looked like it had a dopey smile (I think it was something like this one - see how the hole in the bumper looks like the "D" in :D? d'aww.)
posted by btfreek at 3:31 PM on July 28, 2020 [1 favorite]


I see faces in the drop ceiling tiles at my physical therapy provider. One looks like Dennis the Menace. Yesterday I saw a good caricature of LBJ and a woman who could be Archie's Betty, but with a bubble cut.
posted by jgirl at 4:41 PM on July 28, 2020


Best answer: I have this corn stripping tool whose face delights me. Sorry...in the picture it's smiling at someone else, not you.
posted by wryly at 4:42 PM on July 28, 2020


There's a "faces in places" blog you should check out.
posted by never.was.and.never.will.be. at 5:46 PM on July 28, 2020


Best answer: Sheet music featuring pairs of notes that are tied together with a curved line at the bottom. Like this.

The reiki symbol Hon Sha Ze Sho Nen has a smiley face at the bottom.
posted by Serene Empress Dork at 5:48 PM on July 28, 2020


Related (keep hittin' refresh)

[edit: the site refresh is broken, but should work again soon]
posted by lalochezia at 6:32 PM on July 28, 2020


The serene empress has outdone me, but taking the difficulty down a notch the Japanese katakana (phonetic) character tsu ツ is a common smiley form. Shi シ is a bit wonky, but give it credit for trying. So and n ソ, ン are struggling with a life changing accident but nevertheless have a cheerful outlook.
posted by How much is that froggie in the window at 1:00 AM on July 29, 2020 [2 favorites]


There’s also an instagram account called iseefacesinthestrangestplaces.
posted by Mister Moofoo at 1:17 AM on July 29, 2020


The fronts of cars always look like they have faces to me!

Happy car is happy
posted by Stoneshop at 6:32 AM on July 29, 2020 [1 favorite]


« Older Intermediate staples   |   Changing last name when gov't offices are closed... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments