Identify this electronic connector
July 7, 2020 1:00 PM   Subscribe

Does anyone know what kind of connector this is? I'm looking to get the mating piece. Scale is hard to tell but the physical connector is just under about a centimeter wide.
posted by GuyZero to Technology (6 answers total)
 
Best answer: This one?
posted by pipeski at 1:10 PM on July 7, 2020


Best answer: A JST SM 3-pin connector.
posted by Stoneshop at 1:13 PM on July 7, 2020


Best answer: Definitely SM-3M / SM-3Y. Automotive grade.
posted by JoeZydeco at 1:16 PM on July 7, 2020


They're 2.5mm pitch, so for a 3-pin connector you can get by using a 0.1" pin header and a dab of hotglue if you don't particularly need a nicely matching connector.
posted by Stoneshop at 1:26 PM on July 7, 2020


Looks like a regular connector to me. What Stoneship said, except the pitch is typically 2.54mm (0.1").

It seems pretty close to what regular computer fans use. A cheap fan extension cable might do the trick for the female end, although you'd have to remove those locking lugs.
posted by neckro23 at 1:49 PM on July 7, 2020


except the pitch is typically 2.54mm (0.1").

Manufacturer says 2.5mm
posted by Stoneshop at 1:58 PM on July 7, 2020


« Older Are Higher Than FDA Approved SSRI Doses Safe?   |   Partial Electricity Loss for No Known Reason Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments