Another plant ID
June 30, 2020 10:21 PM   Subscribe

This is growing in Barcelona. Grows very quickly. Amaranth?
posted by conifer to Home & Garden (3 answers total)
 
From the leaves, it looks a bit like a Brugmansia (angel's trumpet), which is a woody shrub, but may be growing back after having been cut down, or perhaps a Datura, which is very similar but not woody. Either way, it will have large trumpet-shaped flowers, usually yellow, orange or white, which point upwards in Datura and downwards in Brugmansia, and have soft leaves with an unpleasant smell. Also, be warned, if it is either of these, it is very poisonous.
posted by Fuchsoid at 10:53 PM on June 30, 2020


Response by poster: I don't think it's either one of those. If you look at what looks like the flower that is starting to grow, it's going to have a lot of little flowers, not one large one.
posted by conifer at 11:15 PM on June 30, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Seek tells me that it is a Palmer's Amaranth - on the basis of your photo (I love Seek) - tasty apparently!
posted by rongorongo at 4:27 AM on July 1, 2020 [4 favorites]


« Older Rethreading elastic into my masks   |   Can one install and run Linux on this computer... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments