What is this good dog’s name?
June 8, 2020 10:18 AM   Subscribe

Our family just adopted this good dog, a 35-pound, mixed breed, hilarious, 7-month-old boy. But what is his name?

All indicators so far are that he will be a great addition to our family. He is silly and sweet, energetic, and gentle with our toddler.

Also maybe helpful factors:
- Our two (also male) cats have very human-sounding names, and I would like to differentiate here with something a little more silly/obviously not human.
- We have a toddler just learning to talk, so while I want to name this dog something like Juniper, I don't think there's any version of that our child will be able to pronounce for a long time.
- Names like Waffles or Biscuit are cute, but seem better suited for sandy-colored dogs.
- Pup is about 99% black fur, with small white spots on his nose, chest, and back toes. The name Oreo seems too predictable!
posted by pril to Pets & Animals (103 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
That boy's name is Kirby.
posted by saladin at 10:22 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Kickstand
posted by FirstMateKate at 10:22 AM on June 8, 2020 [3 favorites]


Sparky!
posted by MiG at 10:24 AM on June 8, 2020 [5 favorites]


Raven. Jack, for Jackdaw, a member of the Corvid family. Rook, same.
Winston, which will sometimes be turned into Winnie.
He has lovely soulful eyes, and is super-cute.
posted by theora55 at 10:25 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Baxter, which could become Bubba
posted by Kitchen Witch at 10:27 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Re: Juniper, I named my cat Cinnamon, and my little brother couldn't pronounce it, so she became Cindy for short and has been thus for the remaining 16 years. So, you could always call him June or Juny for short, but be advised it will probably permanently become that.

Personally I'd name him Crow, because crows are playful and intelligent and I think naming dogs other animal species is hilarious.
posted by brook horse at 10:28 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Sparky popped into my head immediately! (also he's soooooo cute!!!)
posted by supermedusa at 10:30 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Tito
posted by Freedomboy at 10:31 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Happy!
posted by Glinn at 10:34 AM on June 8, 2020


Rainbow.
posted by whatnotever at 10:35 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Molly. Yeah, I don't care. Tell it to Paul Molitor.
posted by If only I had a penguin... at 10:35 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Shadow
posted by needs more cowbell at 10:36 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Heartmelter, obvs.

(Seriously, that pic made my morning. Thank you .)
posted by armoir from antproof case at 10:39 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Bobby is what popped into my head when I saw him.

(SO cute - congrats!)
posted by Sparky Buttons at 10:42 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


This good dog looks like a Chester to me.
posted by esoterrica at 10:45 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Shoot. Just saw your non-human name comment.

Maybe Brisket or Barley for food-adjacent names?
posted by Sparky Buttons at 10:46 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


He is a perfect little doorstop in the image. "El Tope"
posted by ReluctantViking at 10:47 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


How funny! Spark was what came to my mind, too!
(He just plain looks like an intelligent doggo, which might be why?)
posted by stormyteal at 10:51 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Sid (short for Obsidian)
posted by Calvin and the Duplicators at 10:51 AM on June 8, 2020 [5 favorites]


That's a Danny Glover if I've ever seen one!
posted by spikeleemajortomdickandharryconnickjrmints at 10:53 AM on June 8, 2020


Smoky.
posted by bricoleur at 10:56 AM on June 8, 2020


Kellev - means dog in Hebrew. We thought it was funny to name our dog "dog" plus it is easy to say or shout across the yard.
posted by metahawk at 11:01 AM on June 8, 2020


Jubilee
- Can shorten to Juby, Juby-joob
- Sounds kind of like Juniper
- Toddler-friendly
- Evocative
- Not human, stodgy
posted by bleep at 11:02 AM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Ok, I never answer these questions because I never have good ideas. But like several commenters above the name “Sparky” popped into my head immediately upon seeing the photo.
posted by shibori at 11:03 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


My first reaction was Maverick or Puck, but if you want something with a local tie-in, Sonic or Griffey would work well. Wildcard: Ichiro!
posted by Ufez Jones at 11:04 AM on June 8, 2020


Loki
posted by Crystal Fox at 11:04 AM on June 8, 2020


That’s Petey.
posted by gt2 at 11:13 AM on June 8, 2020


Cole/Coal (because i think animals with people names are funny)
posted by kokaku at 11:19 AM on June 8, 2020


Char Cole, then.
posted by Namlit at 11:21 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Other than that he looks very much like a Wolfgang to me.
posted by Namlit at 11:22 AM on June 8, 2020


That good boy's name is Tralfaz.
posted by Rob Rockets at 11:25 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


I love him!

I'm seeing Bert. I don't know, I wouldn't, like, fight anyone about it, but I see Bert. When he's goofy you could call him Bertie Wooster.
posted by fingersandtoes at 11:25 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Woodrow, immediately shortened to Wookie because the toddler will be able to pronounce it.
posted by BoscosMom at 11:28 AM on June 8, 2020 [3 favorites]


Based on your way of describing him, I'd call him Zebra.

But honestly, with a mug like that, that dog could carry off pretty much any name and make it look good.
posted by Mchelly at 11:29 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Kodak
posted by jquinby at 11:31 AM on June 8, 2020


I just paid $5 to tell you this dog’s name is Darby
posted by rajyalakshmi at 11:32 AM on June 8, 2020 [35 favorites]


Best answer: My favorite non-human names for pets are the names of either objects or other animals. I think this buddy's name may be Skillet (as in cast iron) or Otter.
posted by babelfish at 11:37 AM on June 8, 2020 [8 favorites]


Jigsaw was my first thought. He looks a lot like my dog did at that age, so I'm biased, but he's very cute!
posted by randomnity at 11:46 AM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Hello, Denver!
posted by carmicha at 11:48 AM on June 8, 2020


Shortstack!
posted by Homo neanderthalensis at 11:58 AM on June 8, 2020


If you want a dark alternative to biscuit or waffle, how about Parkin?
posted by Bloxworth Snout at 12:00 PM on June 8, 2020


Banjo! (or I think he looks like an Oscar but you want non-human names)
posted by jabes at 12:02 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Kai
posted by Flannery Culp at 12:05 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


El Guapo!
posted by Orange Dinosaur Slide at 12:10 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Pete!
posted by ellebee at 12:11 PM on June 8, 2020


Coffeebean!
posted by lovecrafty at 12:11 PM on June 8, 2020


Dugout! Or Dougie as it will inevitably be shortened to. Congrats, he is super adorable!
posted by computech_apolloniajames at 12:22 PM on June 8, 2020


Whisper
posted by WeekendJen at 12:24 PM on June 8, 2020


I thought "That's a Baxter" when I saw the picture and scrolled down to find that Kitchen Witch thought so too! Can be shortened to Bax and, if it were me, Boo-boo.
posted by wuzandfuzz at 12:27 PM on June 8, 2020


Pepper!
posted by fancyoats at 12:27 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


What a sweetheart! He looks like he would make a very fine Donovan.
posted by notquitemaryann at 12:48 PM on June 8, 2020


Edgar
posted by scruss at 12:50 PM on June 8, 2020


Buddy
posted by gryphonlover at 12:51 PM on June 8, 2020


He looks like a Wally to me.
posted by MeadowlarkMaude at 1:21 PM on June 8, 2020


'Graff', short for 'Graphite', because of his smooth and shiny blackness.
posted by jamjam at 1:26 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Mon Gateau (French for My Cake). Shortform/babyspeak would be Monga.

My advice is to choose a name that is not human and not common so when you call it in a park, only one dog and no people respond. My dog's name is Shakedown and it fits her / works perfectly.
posted by dobbs at 1:35 PM on June 8, 2020


Scout
Frodo
Prince
Watson
posted by sk932 at 1:36 PM on June 8, 2020


I want to call him Shiny
posted by 5_13_23_42_69_666 at 1:36 PM on June 8, 2020


Edgar
Jules or Joules
Kelvin
Instead of Juniper, Gin?
posted by sciencegeek at 1:43 PM on June 8, 2020


Darby is right.
posted by pipoquinha at 1:43 PM on June 8, 2020


Stubs. It looks like this good boy has adorable stubby legs.
posted by Pineapplicious at 1:47 PM on June 8, 2020 [3 favorites]


Bones or maybe Beans cause he's full of beans.
posted by Bella Donna at 1:53 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Looks like a Jet to me.
posted by Chairboy at 1:58 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Licorice!
He is adorable--Congratulations on your new family member!
posted by bookmammal at 1:59 PM on June 8, 2020 [3 favorites]


Jester
posted by carmicha at 2:06 PM on June 8, 2020


Skip
posted by nathaole at 2:07 PM on June 8, 2020


WHAT A GOOD BOY

I think you have yourself a Doop.
posted by jameaterblues at 2:08 PM on June 8, 2020


Beau.
posted by Jubey at 2:35 PM on June 8, 2020


That is Dale.
posted by mccxxiii at 2:46 PM on June 8, 2020


Hayes.
posted by stennieville at 3:09 PM on June 8, 2020


Shadow

Sombra
posted by GCU Sweet and Full of Grace at 3:27 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Bison
posted by Seboshin at 3:29 PM on June 8, 2020


Rorschach.

He is whatever you see in him. And it's open to hilarious toddler pronunciation.
posted by peagood at 3:39 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Earnest. Ernie for short.
posted by kiwi-epitome at 3:41 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


His name is Jet. What a super cute boy!
posted by RichardHenryYarbo at 3:46 PM on June 8, 2020 [3 favorites]


Chance.
posted by slateyness at 3:54 PM on June 8, 2020


Towbar.
posted by firstdrop at 3:58 PM on June 8, 2020


Riffing on Sparky: Sparkplug
Tarpit
Barrel
Ebony
Midnight
Molasses, Treacle, Blackstrap
Creosote
Ember
posted by duoshao at 4:28 PM on June 8, 2020


Another vote for Pepper, or maybe Doctor Pepper since he has very intelligent eyes! (:->)
posted by forthright at 4:55 PM on June 8, 2020 [2 favorites]


Speck (short for Specter).
posted by Temeraria at 6:49 PM on June 8, 2020


Jasper, Jazz for short.
posted by Drosera at 6:49 PM on June 8, 2020


Zeppelin. Zep for less formal occasions.
posted by Dolley at 7:13 PM on June 8, 2020


Roger!
posted by capricorn at 7:15 PM on June 8, 2020


Rocky
posted by Dimes at 7:36 PM on June 8, 2020


Zeppelin. Zep for less formal occasions.

I have a neighbor with a dog named Zeppelin. He’s usually called Zep and occasionally Zeppo. Now that I think of it, any of the Marx Brothers’ names would be good doggie monikers. (Although Groucho would sit funny on such a happy-looking fellow.)

How about Ace?
posted by The Underpants Monster at 8:13 PM on June 8, 2020


Or Happy. Happy for short.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 8:15 PM on June 8, 2020


Sparky was my immediate thought as well. Strange.
posted by zebra at 8:32 PM on June 8, 2020 [1 favorite]


Hart
posted by egeanin at 8:38 PM on June 8, 2020


BJ (Black Jack) or Spades He is adorable. Enjoy every minute with him
posted by iamhere:youarethere at 9:33 PM on June 8, 2020


Coal. What a doll. He's a darling boy, yes he is.
posted by bearwife at 12:02 AM on June 9, 2020 [1 favorite]


I immediately saw Simon, but you want non-human names.

Because I'm highly amused by these names, and by the idea of giving a good dog a cat's name, might I recommend:

Old Deutoronomy
Mungostrap
Griddlebone
Bustopher Jones (Jonesey for short?)
Asparagus (But that's such a fuss to pronounce that we usually call him just Gus.)
Rumpus

I also like the idea of naming him "dog" in a foreign language:

Bengali: Kukura
Malagasy: Amboa
Greek: Skylos (skee-yuh-los)
posted by The Almighty Mommy Goddess at 2:34 AM on June 9, 2020


The name Oreo seems too predictable

How about Rio then? Good for calling in the dogpark, I reckon...
posted by Chairboy at 3:50 AM on June 9, 2020


His name is Good Dog.

G.D. for short.

How do I know? You told us his name in the title of your question, and my very own G.D. Good Dog agrees that it is the BEST name ever.

Congrats!!
posted by RobinofFrocksley at 5:58 AM on June 9, 2020


Blackbear the Short King (Bear for ... short)
posted by drlith at 7:05 AM on June 9, 2020


Dog's name is Augie.
posted by AugustWest at 8:41 AM on June 9, 2020 [1 favorite]


Augie Doggie! Yes please.
posted by Flannery Culp at 10:27 AM on June 9, 2020 [1 favorite]


Shade. He looks like a Shade to me. Also he is SUPER cute!
posted by WalkerWestridge at 10:48 AM on June 9, 2020


Best answer: I vote for Otter.
posted by leftover_scrabble_rack at 11:59 AM on June 9, 2020


Bailey!
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 5:03 PM on June 9, 2020


Percival... Perky for short.
posted by TrishaU at 8:57 PM on June 9, 2020


Best answer: This pup is going to have so many names! Please let us know what you call him, though with a toddler, you will very likely end up with what the kiddo latches onto.
posted by computech_apolloniajames at 8:05 AM on June 10, 2020


Bootsy aka Mr Boots.
posted by mmc at 10:05 AM on June 10, 2020


Response by poster: His name is Otter! Thank you for all of these amazing suggestions. On our rainy walk yesterday, I decided that of course he doesn't mind a rainy walk. He loves water. He is an otter!
posted by pril at 10:31 PM on June 10, 2020 [16 favorites]


« Older Residential Alarm Monitoring, Snowflakes Included   |   Reusing Mac mini with eGPU Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments