Should I Eat It Filter? Piave Cheese edition
June 5, 2020 9:44 AM   Subscribe

I received a food care package from a coworker and didn't notice a shrink-wrapped aged 12 months section of Piave cheese sitting underneath the other goodies. It's been unrefrigerated for about a week (the package arrived chilled). Will eating it ruin me?
posted by mkb to Food & Drink (7 answers total)
 
Best answer: If I'm reading it correctly, according to this Whole Foods document, Piave aged 12 months has no temperature-control rules and is safe without refrigeration.
posted by AzraelBrown at 9:51 AM on June 5, 2020


Best answer: It's a hard cheese, right? If there's no visible mold, you're totally fine. If there is, cut off the moldy bit and the rest should be fine.
posted by tobascodagama at 9:52 AM on June 5, 2020 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Piave is absolutely fine unrefrigerated for a week.
posted by holborne at 9:57 AM on June 5, 2020


Best answer: Absolutely eat that Piave.
posted by desuetude at 10:39 AM on June 5, 2020


I love a story with a happy ending :)
posted by SNACKeR at 12:53 PM on June 5, 2020 [7 favorites]


Piave Vecchio and other aged cheeses are seldom refrigerated in cheese shops - kept coolish, yes, but not refrigerated. If it were Piave Fresco then it should be refrigerated. Make sure you eat all your cheeses at room temp for best texture and flavor!
posted by theory at 2:41 PM on June 5, 2020


This is a story with a happy ending AND a happy beginning. Co-worker sending care package!!! We should all have co-workers who care enough!
posted by AugustWest at 4:25 PM on June 5, 2020 [2 favorites]


« Older Best iPhone case for someone who drops their phone...   |   Gift ideas for a medical school graduate, class of... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments