Power output from 4k monitor not enough to charge Laptop
June 2, 2020 5:00 AM   Subscribe

I have a Lenovo Thinkpad E590 and recently got a new 4k monitor, a BenQ EW3270U. I connect the monitor via USB-C, but the power output of the monitor is too weak to charge my laptop. The only other option to connect is via HDMI, but I have only HDMI 1.4b which limits output to 24 Hz. So I am looking for a solution to charge my laptop while connecting it to the monitor.

I guess a docking station would do the trick, but those are expensive (the cheapest from Lenovo is 150€) and I don't really need any of the features a docking station provides. Also, at that price I could just return the monitor and get a more expensive one with sufficient charging capabilities.

Is there another product that simply lets through the Video signal and adds power so I can charge my laptop?
posted by SweetLiesOfBokonon to Computers & Internet (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: There are USB-C hubs with power pass-through for charging. You would plug your monitor and your laptop's charger into the hub and then connect it to your laptop.

Here's one example. I imagine there are cheaper ones to be had.
posted by duoshao at 5:11 AM on June 2, 2020


Best answer: Also came to say get yourself a USB C hub.
posted by phunniemee at 5:12 AM on June 2, 2020


Response by poster: Great advice! Went with this model as most hubs only support 4k@30Hz.
Thanks!
posted by SweetLiesOfBokonon at 5:35 AM on June 2, 2020


« Older How do I deal with frozen food and coronavirus?   |   Selling jewelry near San Francisco during Covid? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments