Where was this photo taken?
May 20, 2020 3:57 PM   Subscribe

I was looking at this photo of David Berman in Pitchfork and while the city in the background looks to me like Berlin, I have no proof. Anybody recognize this city and/or spot?
posted by Beardman to Society & Culture (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: He's in Gothenberg, Sweden, standing on Drottningtorgsbron (Queen Square Bridge), with the view eastward behind him. Here's the spot where he's standing on Google Street View.
posted by theory at 5:42 PM on May 20, 2020 [7 favorites]


Sorry, spelled Gothenburg wrong. The same pic was used several times as far back as 2008 - this version gave a better view of the bridge, which was helpful in ID'ing it.
posted by theory at 5:53 PM on May 20, 2020


Response by poster: Nice! Thanks!
posted by Beardman at 7:16 PM on May 20, 2020


« Older More gorgeous period costumes and murder   |   What is the original source of this meme? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments