Nintendo Switch Online + Kids: privacy settings?
April 30, 2020 1:17 PM   Subscribe

My young boys recently started playing Mario Kart with their friend via Nintendo Switch Online. Random people from the internet are joining their games and then sending Friend requests (almost one per session, which surprised me). How do I turn this off but still have my kids be able to connect with their real friends?
posted by cgs to Computers & Internet (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I have been playing Animal Crossings with my family and we exchanged friend codes from our profiles and became friends that way. I have set my profile up so people don't get notified when I'm online (otherwise a little message pops up).

The way you can invite folks to your island is either invite friends only or open it to anyone--that is an in game choice. I expect there is a similar interface in Mario Kart?
posted by agatha_magatha at 1:58 PM on April 30, 2020


Best answer: You can reconfigure the settings on the Switch, not in Mario Kart. See below re: allowing/not allowing people to send you friend requests.

https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1556/~/how-to-configure-the-friend-list-settings

Then this is how to add friends manually, since you're disabling that function for the public:

https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22326/~/how-to-add-friends
posted by nkknkk at 3:09 PM on April 30, 2020


« Older A bed head-scratcher   |   Question about Canada Post shipping to Colombia Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.