What's the best way to fax a PDF without a landline?
April 1, 2020 11:31 AM   Subscribe

I have a packet of forms as a PDF that I need to get to a doctor ASAP for some medical stuff. Their office wants these documents by fax, not email. I'm stuck at home with no fax machine or even a landline, but lots of internet access.

Googling gets me a lot of fax-by-email setups, but most of them come off kind of scammy to me. I'm hoping someone here has experience with a way to do this that doesn't feel like I'm posting a bunch of personal information to the front page of 4chan or something.
posted by COBRA! to Computers & Internet (9 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I've been using HelloFax for years for both work and personal faxing--it was the only fax we had at one of my agencies. You get a confirmation email when it's been transmitted.
posted by assenav at 11:33 AM on April 1, 2020 [2 favorites]


My ISP offers a FAX line as part of its member services. If you don't mind some Internet rando (me) being an intermediary, you could hit me up on the MeFi messages, we could exchange email, and I could send 'em for ya.
posted by straw at 11:39 AM on April 1, 2020


I've used FaxZero for years.
posted by AaRdVarK at 11:46 AM on April 1, 2020 [3 favorites]


Just MeMail'ed you.
posted by rdn at 11:50 AM on April 1, 2020






I use Spruce Health because most of my stuff is HIPAAed
posted by executive_dysfuncti0n at 12:49 PM on April 1, 2020 [2 favorites]


Definitely "Fax Zero". No question.
posted by dustpuppy at 5:24 PM on April 1, 2020


Response by poster: For posterity, I ended up using HelloFax because it was the first workable option that popped up and I was under time pressure (but thanks for the other suggestions and offers, all!). It got the job done.
posted by COBRA! at 7:31 AM on April 2, 2020 [2 favorites]


« Older Horrible Timing?   |   What's the best Mac App Store App for burning a... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.