Live online art classes?
March 31, 2020 4:24 PM   Subscribe

Looking for online art classes, that meet for live instruction, and include personal feedback.

While sheltering-in-place, I’ve been enjoying weekly figure drawing classes, which meet via zoom. Can you help me find similar classes, so I can keep this habit after this class ends?

Details on my preferences:
- A hard requirement is that I would like to take a class which meets “live”, during weekends or evenings, pacific time. (I’ve tried pre-recorded, “on-demand” classes, and just don’t have the self-discipline to keep it up without a fixed schedule.)
- Meetings on weekends or evenings, pacific time
- Ideally, the teacher would give some feedback, or there would be class critiques.
- I’m open to any kind of art or design. I have supplies for drawing and some kinds of painting. I would be willing to get new supplies, but they’d have to be something easily available online.
- I’m willing to pay for quality instruction, but can’t afford a semester of “real” art school.
posted by tinymegalo to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (5 answers total) 16 users marked this as a favorite
 
Google Betty Krause. I believe she does live online classes periodically, and she is on the west coast.
posted by Serene Empress Dork at 5:26 AM on April 1, 2020 [1 favorite]


The Cambridge Center for Adult Education is now offering live online art classes. I've taken and enjoyed their in-person classes. They run on East Coast time, but if you can do early evenings you might find something that suits your schedule: https://ccae.org/online-classes

Alrernatively, try a local school/community college near you!
posted by prewar lemonade at 5:50 AM on April 1, 2020 [1 favorite]


In case your googling didn't turn this up: The best online art classes in 2020 (the list seems to be updated fairly frequently, as I first saved this in 2018)
posted by Bron at 6:46 AM on April 1, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The Seattle Artist League is offering online mini classes for $5 as well as session-length classes for a discounted price. They are live and have morning and evening classes. Topics include figure drawing, illustration, printmaking, acrylic, and more. I recommend :)
posted by bruschetta_cat at 7:58 AM on April 1, 2020 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks, all! The Seattle Artist League looks perfect. For those interested in the human figure, I can also recommend Jacob Hankinson's Market Street Atelier.
posted by tinymegalo at 1:16 PM on April 2, 2020


« Older canadian kids show ear worm   |   Cleaning litterbox using a shop vac - good idea... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.