Mandatory office fun: online game for ~40 people
March 5, 2020 4:46 PM   Subscribe

Seeking ideas for a simple game people could play online for a day while working at their desks.

Hi MeFites! Long time no ask.

I work in an office of about 40 people and have been put in charge of mandatory fun: potlucks, scavenger hunts, various distractions about once a month. Seeking ideas for a game people could play on their web browsers for a day in March between rounds of intense work drudgery.

Our office has begun using Excel Online a lot more, and one kernel of an idea I had is a game that harnesses the chaos of having 40 people editing a live spreadsheet. Could be Excel Online, Google Sheets, or any tool that's useable as a canvas for a game. Maybe something inspired by Battleship or Minesweeper or giant tic-tac-toe? Just spitballing here.

Also open to any idea for a fun lowest-common-demoninator online game for an office that size.
posted by Municipal Hare to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (6 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
TypeRacer is fun but would be hard to stretch for a full day.
posted by meowzilla at 5:02 PM on March 5, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: A variant of Bingo in a spreadsheet, one customised to things that happen or events in your workplace? I've used this for day-long seminars (as an aide to paying attention).
posted by Fiasco da Gama at 5:43 PM on March 5, 2020 [3 favorites]


Something like Subterfuge, would be the classic choice for a low-key office game. It's a real time game (so people can play when they have time instead of having to sync up like a turn-based game), but it moves very slowly and is intended to play out over a week. It maxes out at ten simultaneous players, but you could run multiple games in parallel.
posted by tobascodagama at 6:31 PM on March 5, 2020


I wonder if you could adapt Twitter vs Zombies to work in the comments/notifications in a shared spreadsheet?
posted by Gotanda at 7:49 PM on March 5, 2020


Broken Picture Phone! I can’t personally vouch for that site, but the game is super fun and doesn’t need technology to work.
posted by sacrifix at 11:40 PM on March 5, 2020 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Going with a team version of Fiasco's Bingo idea spread over three days with textfields inside the squares for players to prove how they hit the clue that day. Easily designed, everyone will instantly see how to play. Broken Picturephone also under consideration for a future month because YouTube playthroughs look entertaining. Thanks everybody!
posted by Municipal Hare at 7:37 AM on March 7, 2020


« Older Bizarre Doordash experience - should I say...   |   e-invites for 5-yr-old birthday - do we send to... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.