Ho! que bollo!
March 9, 2006 6:16 PM   Subscribe

IdiomaticCrassForeignPhraseFilter: Camel Toe. I'm looking to compile a list of phrases used in foreign countries to describe what is known in the US as a Camel Toe. [First link NSFW, second is safe for radio, but contains sophomoric YouTube audio/video]. Can you help?

Here in Venezuela, it's known as a "bollo", which translates literally to a sweet bun -- you know, the pastry kind. This is a word that only men use in a non-pastry context, which seems kind of strange, considering that having un buen bollo seems to be a very popular fashion statement here.

So, Let's hear 'em.
posted by toxic to Writing & Language (17 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: a wendy (australian)
posted by azuma at 7:49 PM on March 9, 2006


Well, there's always camel toad...
posted by delmoi at 7:51 PM on March 9, 2006


frontbottom
posted by azuma at 7:53 PM on March 9, 2006


a wendy (australian)

Great, and now we need the story behind this. Who's Wendy?! That must've been some wardrobe.
posted by nadise at 7:54 PM on March 9, 2006


Related but I just heard the term last night and I cracked up -- apparently the male equivalent of Camel Toe is called "Moose Knuckle." Now back to your regularly scheduled programming.
posted by lazywhinerkid at 8:10 PM on March 9, 2006


Related but I just heard the term last night and I cracked up -- apparently the male equivalent of Camel Toe is called "Moose Knuckle." Now back to your regularly scheduled programming.
posted by lazywhinerkid at 10:10 PM CST on March 9 [!]


Also known as Almond Joy.
posted by ozomatli at 8:19 PM on March 9, 2006


A vedgie :(
posted by holloway at 8:42 PM on March 9, 2006


I think "wendy" just refers to the "w" shape of a camel toe.
posted by azuma at 10:19 PM on March 9, 2006


I've never heard of a "wendy" and I'm a red-blooded teenaged Australian male! Maybe it's a Northerner thing. ;-)
posted by PuGZ at 1:27 AM on March 10, 2006


Best answer: Danish: kaffeb√łnne (coffebean)
posted by FidelDonson at 1:38 AM on March 10, 2006


Best answer: Beetle Bonnet
posted by DrtyBlvd at 3:38 AM on March 10, 2006


Viz Profanisaurus - Highly regarded as the UKs' tome of choice for such matters
posted by DrtyBlvd at 3:46 AM on March 10, 2006


A Mumbler. I can see the lips move, but can't tell what she's saying.
posted by hmca at 10:23 AM on March 10, 2006


I've never heard of a "wendy" and I'm a red-blooded teenaged Australian male!

Yeah, considering the amount of people I see sporting them, it's no surprise people don't even know what they're called. But it makes it fun when you're out and about: you can whisper to your friends: "wendy in tangerine. 3 O'Clock" and not have to worry that if someone hears you they'll take offense.
posted by azuma at 8:49 PM on March 10, 2006


"wendy in tangerine. 3 O'Clock"

Ahem.
posted by tangerine at 1:31 PM on March 18, 2006


Ah, sorry.....wendy in orange? peach? white? denim? (they're all there!)
posted by azuma at 2:49 AM on April 3, 2006


Best answer: Posting very very late to this thread (was searching for something else), but I'd like to point out that the crowning achievement in cameltoedom was Julie Andrews in "10" with Dudley Moore. Yes, THAT Julie Andrews. And the pants were leather, no less. It was the deepest camel toe I've ever seen. Guess she was trying to shake that squeaky clean Sound of Music image. Jesus, it was deep.
posted by kookoobirdz at 9:35 PM on July 30, 2006


« Older Name that tune!   |   Does my network design work? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.