How do I turn my iPhone into a dictaphone?
October 13, 2019 12:19 AM   Subscribe

I want an iPhone app that will let me make multiple short voice recordings over the course of the day, appending them to a single audio file instead of creating a new recording each time. I also want this to be very quick—just open the app, press REC, and talk. (I don’t want to open the app, select a recording, select edit... etc. This is why Voice Memos isn’t doing it for me.) Basically I want to use my phone like Agent Cooper uses his dictaphone. Is there an app that will let me do this?
posted by No-sword to Computers & Internet (4 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
I use an app called VoiceRecorder for this. After you open the app, 2 taps to start recording, 1 tap to pause or restart on the same recording.
posted by danceswithlight at 5:53 AM on October 13, 2019


Best answer: Just Press Record, perhaps. (I cannot remember if it has the option to append to a single audio file or not, and no longer use an iPhone.)
posted by WCityMike at 11:30 AM on October 13, 2019 [1 favorite]


Just Press Record is the best app for this type of thing. Hella shortcuts, even a complication on Apple Watch. Also: auto transcripts!
posted by oceanjesse at 5:05 PM on October 13, 2019


Response by poster: Thank you! VoiceRecorder was also good, but JustPressRecord was closest!
posted by No-sword at 5:05 PM on November 16, 2019


« Older Excel - assign value to cell in irregular grid for...   |   Scam calls from foreign numbers that appear as... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.