Trustworthy pet information site?
October 1, 2019 10:50 AM   Subscribe

When I want trustworthy medical information about humans, I rely on MayoClinic.com. What's the corresponding site for reliable info for dogs and cats?
posted by conscious matter to Pets & Animals (6 answers total) 34 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: PetMD is fairly reliable.
posted by tobascodagama at 11:12 AM on October 1, 2019 [3 favorites]


Best answer: The VCA Hospitals website.
posted by adastra at 11:36 AM on October 1, 2019 [1 favorite]


Best answer: For dogs and cats, Veterinary Information Network. It's an old school interface, but is posting new info, seems in-depth on diseases, posts (mostly?) written by vets. I spent a good hour poking around their Feline: Health section.

For cats, American Association of Feline Practitioners has resources directed for the public and not just vets. I find their twitter to be the easiest to keep up to date on
posted by spamandkimchi at 11:57 AM on October 1, 2019 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I'm a veterinarian and I direct people to Veterinary Partner - all advice written by veterinarians.
posted by Seppaku at 12:09 PM on October 1, 2019 [10 favorites]


Best answer: I found the Merck vet manual helpful while researching this month about my sick cat. You can also get it as an app on ios. Veterinary partner was also very good.
posted by acanthous at 12:59 PM on October 1, 2019 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Good resources. Thanks all!
posted by conscious matter at 6:02 AM on October 2, 2019


« Older Yet Another Excel Bulk Hyperlink Question   |   Greyhound says what? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.