Please help with some hebrew text
August 25, 2019 7:24 PM   Subscribe

While spending the evening with a friend reviewing a number of their family photos and documents we came upon this image.

Sadly, none of us has a sufficient command of Hebrew to be able to read it. Can you help?
posted by royboy to Society & Culture (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: It's a memorial to the Jewish community of Dorohoi County, Romania and the surrounding areas that was destroyed between 1941 and 1944. The names on the right are the cities that comprised the county: Dorohoi, Darabani, Herța, Mihăileni and Săveni.
posted by doublenelson at 8:18 PM on August 25, 2019 [7 favorites]


Response by poster: Thank you SO much for the help. That is consistent with some of the sadder portions of the family’s history.
posted by royboy at 8:25 PM on August 25, 2019


« Older How do you fill your days?   |   Joining a new company as a manager Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.