Posting link to my podcast on social media`
April 5, 2019 3:22 PM   Subscribe

Should I post links to my podcast on social media?

I recently started a podcast for my business. These aren't long episodes...very short...less then 5 minutes. I've posted a few on my website and attempted to market them on social media. So far I've gotten very few likes and almost no comments. I'm trying to do a weekly podcast and therefore I'm looking to market it on social media weekly. I will also say this...I'm not very good on social media. And I'm not too active. Though I'm hoping my podcast will get me more active on social media and also help me to gain more followers. The sites I'm posting on are twitter, facebook, and instagram(instagram doesn't work that well for this because you can't share links). I have a few questions:

1. Is it recommended to post weekly links to your podcast on social media?
2. Would weekly be considered too much? Perhaps biweekly is better?
3. Is a small amount of likes and no comments a sign that people aren't liking my podcast?

Any input here would be great!
posted by ljs30 to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Weekly tweets will likely get lost in the stream so you're not overdoing it. Probably could tweet more often. Since this is business related, maybe post once for each new episode to LinkedIn with a summary or ask people a question related to the episode. If you want comments and interaction, prompt people to do so. Good luck. Put it on Projects?
posted by Gotanda at 3:43 PM on April 5, 2019


1. Oh, *definitely*. At bare minimum. Like, people are just going to miss stuff on social media no matter what; Twitter you'd definitely want to post the link to that week's podcast episode multiple times, at different times of day, phrasing it slightly differently each time. Whenever I put up a new piece of content, I schedule it to share on my business account at least 3-5 times in the first week. And I post links to older stuff, too, if it becomes relevant again because of the news cycle in my industry. You can use a tool like Hootsuite to schedule your posts throughout the week. Facebook and LinkedIn get a bit more tetchy about repeat stuff. You're right that Instagram is a bit more indirect, that's why you'll see people do "link in bio" stuff.

2. Generally speaking, weekly is absolutely not too much, but there's a lot of factors that play into it. What are other businesses like yours doing on social media? If the only time you're on social media is to hawk your podcast link, that comes off as you just trying to hard-sell your podcast. Share news in your business area at least once a day, too, with a short comment to demonstrate why you think this news is important for people in your space! Follow people in your business area and engage in conversation with them as well.

3. The small number of likes and no comments probably means very few people are even seeing that you're posting a podcast on social media. How many others are you following in your business area, and are they following you back? Who *specifically* are you trying to get to listen to your podcast? Like, friends and family is nice, but what kinds of people make up your target business audience? And where are they hanging out online? If they're not on Facebook for business purposes, maybe you drop that and focus on Instagram. Or Twitter. Or whatever combination applies.

4. Also, pictures are key in social media because they grab your attention; they're a break in the flow of text being skimmed. Including a basic, tidy-looking image of text with the name of your podcast and the title of that week's episode that's clearly from a template you swap the text around in every week, sized appropriately for the social media site in question (square for Insta, wide rectangle for Twitter, differently-proportioned wide rectangles for Facebook and LinkedIn, there are people who keep track of the exact dimensions needed and update them regularly) makes your update stand out from the stream of text.
posted by Pandora Kouti at 3:52 PM on April 5, 2019 [2 favorites]


I'm a podcaster on a friend's network, but I don't run the social for our podcasts or the small network to which they belong, but: make accounts for the podcast itself, and use that to announce the release of new episodes (with links), announce new places to get the show (anytime you add an index, such as Stitcher, or medium, such as youtube versions of your show), and any show-related content, items you mention in the show, and so on.

Podcasters are performers, and performers are in the reputation economy, so what you as a private person in public (in this case, publicly-shared social media) will tie to your podcast and vice versa. So while you can do similar stuff on your personal feed, it'll be best for the show to have its own social should, for any reason, good or bad, you decide to close your own social media accounts.

Also: the main metric for podcasts is downloads, a metric provided by whomever's hosting your podcast (which you can add all over the place: stitcher, itunes, youtube, I heart radio, TuneIn, etc.). If you're hosting the podcast in a place (or places) which count listens/downloads as well as likes, you'll have a better idea of what's going on. That said, plenty of downloads are pure inertia, so don't read too much into them.
posted by Sunburnt at 3:57 PM on April 5, 2019 [1 favorite]


Best answer: This might sound stupid and condescending, and I absolutely promise that's not how I want it to come across.... but do you, like, want people to listen to your podcast? I mean, if that's not your goal, that's fine. It just makes a difference in the answers.

If you want people to listen to your podcast, you have to find people who either care enough about you or care enough about your message and tell them about the podcast so they'll go listen. You could go the p hone book route, grab a copy of your region's phone book, start with Aaron Adamsen and end with Zeke Ziegler. But that's going to be insanely time-consuming, not to mention soul-crushing. And quite frankly, you've got better things to do than invite one person at a time to go listen to your podcast.

So mass groups of people it is. there's the bullhorn at Times Square at noon tactic, but that's liable to get you arrested and possibly committed. If you've got an email list, that might could work, depending on the size of your list. (I have seven people on my email list. One of them is my webgoddess. Three of them are me. {I DON'T KNOW!!}, and the rest are, well, I don't know there either.)

So you want large groups of people. You need large groups of people. And that means social media. (I mean, seriously, why would you not post on social media?! But don't do that manually either. Use a scheduler. Once I have my poop in a group, I'm going to be using SmarterQueue because its features make the most sense for my business. And I think they have a "here's the schedule of posts we recommend" thing, which takes all the guesswork out of the process.

I read a sales stastic once that said customers didn't buy until after they'd heard from us like 8 or 9 times. If I were you, I'd be figuring out a social media manager that was posting everywhere for you on all the various platforms a total of 10 times a week. That's only two a day across the monolith of social media. I have 80 some odd sticky notes all over my walls for inspiration and motivation. There's a bright pink one above my desk that says, "Get loud and take up space." I think you should totally do that.
posted by The Almighty Mommy Goddess at 10:34 AM on April 6, 2019 [3 favorites]


I wonder if the short nature of your podcast is working against you, too. When I listen to podcasts I often don't want to be messing with my phone every 5 minutes -- I'm listening while I clean or drive or work. I have several podcasts favorited that I never seem to listen to because they're under 10 minutes apiece.
posted by fiercecupcake at 9:49 AM on April 8, 2019


« Older People making stuff at home.   |   Brain injury, mental health, and divorce. Your... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.